Tests Recently Passed

The pursuit of doping-free sport is a matter of public interest. The CPU is committed to eradicating the use of performance enhancing drugs from powerlifting in Canada. As such, all members of the CPU, by virtue of membership, are agreeing to submit to periodic drug testing, either at a sanctioned CPU contest, or on a "no notice" out of competition basis.

The CPU also follows the guidelines of the Canadian Anti-Doping Program. The CADP is the set of rules that govern doping control in Canada. Compliant with the World Anti-Doping Code and all international standards, the CADP describes how the program is carried out and details the process of results management, including penalties for infractions.

Note: Effective July of 2017 the CPU no longer posts any results to this page. This is done to minimize any chance of predictability of testing patterns.

If you have been tested and would like to know the results, please contact Mylene Lee at CCES, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or by phone at 800-672-7775 (extension 3248)

Recent Tests Passed

Name Contest or OMT Date
Leon Brown IPF Classic Worlds 19-26-June-2016
Cameron St. Amand IPF Classic Worlds 19-26-June-2016
Stephen Cascioli IPF Classic Worlds 19-26-June-2016
Maria Htee IPF Classic Worlds 19-26-June-2016
Cameron Preymack Trench Open 23-July-2016
Christian Pearce Trench Open 23-July-2016
Michelle Smith NS Provincials 4-Jun-2016
Lisa McNeil NS Provincials 4-Jun-2016
Joseph Benoit NS Provincials 4-Jun-2016
Tristan Martell NS Provincials 4-Jun-2016
Garret Fancy NS Provincials 4-Jun-2016
Matthew Vena BC Provincials 25-Jun-2016
Josh Simpson BC Provincials 25-Jun-2016
Cuong (Peter) Kha BC Provincials 25-Jun-2016
Jessica Benedetto OMT 6-Jun-2016
Leon Brown Arnold Sports Festival 5-Mar-2016
Elodie Morin Ste Marie Sport Festival 11-Jun-2016
Nicholas Tremblay Ste Marie Sport Festival 11-Jun-2016
Darren Fortin Ste Marie Sport Festival 11-Jun-2016
Jonathan Simard Ste Marie Sport Festival 11-Jun-2016
Jeff Becker OMT 5-Jun-2016
Shane Dixon Alberta Provincials 11-Jun-2016
Beau Hanrahan Alberta Provincials 11-Jun-2016
Jasmine Starman Alberta Provincials 12-Jun-2016
Willy Lam Alberta Provincials 12-Jun-2016
Christine Castro Alberta Provincials 12-Jun-2016
Stephen Cascioli OMT 29-May-2016
Trent Blanchard OMT 19-May-2016
Maria Htee OMT 14-May-2016
Stephanie Puddicome OMT 14-May-2016
Robert King OMT 14-May-2016
Nick Roberts OMT 15-May-2016
Megan Carroll OMT 15-May-2016
Jeff Butt OMT 15-May-2016
Matthew Goldsmith Niagara Open 14-May-2016
John Pineda Niagara Open 14-May-2016
Brendan Lund Edmonton Oil Cup 14-May-2016
Darron Bunt Synergy Open 2-April-2016
Andrew Stewart BC Winter Open 20-March-2016
Mihaela MacLean BC Winter Open 20-March-2016
Jason Bell BC Winter Open 20-March-2016
Carla Ramsay CPU Nationals 16-Feb-2016
Maria Htee CPU Nationals 16-Feb-2016
John MacDonald CPU Nationals 20-Feb-2016
Laurent Fontaine CPU Nationals 20-Feb-2016
Morgan Cahill United Barbell Open 13-Mar-2016
Benjamin Kovacs United Barbell Open 13-Mar-2016
Alyssa Amanda Burg Brickhouse Power Challenge 6-Feb-2016
Oladele Akano Brickhouse Power Challenge 6-Feb-2016
Olimar Gutierez Brickhouse Power Challenge 6-Feb-2016
Mark Plummer OMT, Urine & Blood 20-Jan-2016
Alyssa Smith OMT, Urine 20-Jan-2016
Jamie Emberly OMT, Urine 24-Jan-2016
Kelly Branton OMT, Urine & Blood 25-Jan-2016
Lisa McNeil Mike Laroche Open 23-Jan-2016
Patrick MacInnis Mike Laroche Open 23-Jan-2016
Mark Wagner Mike Laroche Open 23-Jan-2016
Stepehn Price Western Canadian Championships 19-Dec-2015
Christine Castro Western Canadian Championships 19-Dec-2015
Amy Smith Western Canadian Championships 19-Dec-2015
Shane Dixon Western Canadian Championships 19-Dec-2015
Danny Heintz Western Canadian Championships 19-Dec-2015
Samantha March Western Canadian Championships 19-Dec-2015
Rob King OMT 21-Nov-2015
Devin Benoit OMT 21-Nov-2015
Josh Hancott OMT 21-Nov-2015
Meana Franco Ontario Classic-Open & Masters 21-Nov-2015
Mark Webster Ontario Classic-Open & Masters 21-Nov-2015
Walt Forsey OMT 20-Nov-2015
Nick Roberts OMT 20-Nov-2015
Jake Navarra Quebec Provincials 15-Nov-2015
Jonathan Simard Quebec Provincials 15-Nov-2015
Sarah Leighton OMT 23-Oct-2015
Erik Willis OMT 26-Oct-2015
Joel Janssen 2015 Ontario Jun,Sub-Jun Championships 31-Oct-2015
Teighan McIntyre 2015 Ontario Jun,Sub-Jun Championships 31-Oct-2015
Maggie Payne 2015 Eastern Championships 26-Sept-2015
Stephanie Puddicome 2015 Eastern Championships 26-Sept-2015
Andy Langin 2015 Eastern Championships 26-Sept-2015
Kevin Farrell 2015 Eastern Championships 26-Sept-2015
Stephen Cascioli OMT 10-Sept-2015
Sarah Clark 2015 DTS Open 22-Aug-2015
Kristin Flemons 2015 Ottawa Strong Open 25-July-2015
Jen Carter 2015 Ottawa Strong Open 25-July-2015
Erik Willis 2015 Ottawa Strong Open 25-July-2015
Kevin Weiss OMT 21-July-2015
Leon Brown IPF Classic Worlds 7-June-2015
Kim LaPlante Last Chance Open 7-June-2015
Cameron St. Amand Last Chance Open 7-June-2015
Jessica Benedetto OMT 24-July-2015
Savanah Porzuczek OMT 24-July-2015
Danielle Rideout OMT 27-June-2015
Jonathan Stanley OMT 27-June-2015
Randy Yee BC Provincials 27-June-2015
Michael Pantile BC Provincials 27-June-2015
Daniel Nikiforuk AB Provincials 4-July-2015
Artem Biziaev AB Provincials 4-July-2015
Caitlin Eve Paraschuk AB Provincials 4-July-2015
Teresa Parsons AB Provincials 4-July-2015
Eric Sondergard AB Provincials 5-July-2015
Sam Spinelli AB Provincials 5-July-2015
Cameron St. Amond AB Provincials 5-July-2015
Curtis Owen Demelo AB Provincials 5-July-2015
Josh Hancott OMT 26-June-2015
Jeff Becker OMT 3-July-2015
Mark Holloway NL Provincials 26-June-2015
Devin Benoit NL Provincials 26-June-2015
Jeremy Coles NL Provincials 26-June-2015
Megan Carroll NL Provincials 26-June-2015
Jessica Benedetto OMT 25-May-2015
Barry Antoniow IPF Master Bench 16-Apr-2015
Josh Hancott Arnold Sports Festival 5-Mar-2015
Leon Brown Arnold Sports Festival 5-Mar-2015
Samantha Solie Adrenaline Open 16-May-2015
Dustin Olson Adrenaline Open 16-May-2015
Tiffany Pham Strive Alive 2-May-2015
Willy Lam Strive Alive 2-May-2015
Jeremy North Strive Alive 2-May-2015
Mustafa Sheibani Centaur Open 19-Apr-2015
Jesse Kelly Centaur Open 19-Apr-2015
Bryce Thomson Centaur Open 19-Apr-2015
Mallory Nash 2015 CPU Nationals 7-Apr-2015
Jennifer Dorr 2015 CPU Nationals 7-Apr-2015
Kaiya McNeil-Payeur 2015 CPU Nationals 7-Apr-2015
Jason Dellatolla 2015 CPU Nationals 8-Apr-2015
Michael Collins 2015 CPU Nationals 8-Apr-2015
Mike Brennan Powersurge 15-Nov-2014
Shane Dixon Powersurge 15-Nov-2014
Brianna Chan Powersurge 15-Nov-2014
Miriam Schwabe Ontario Classic Provincials 29-Nov-2014
Mark Plummer Ontario Classic Provincials 29-Nov-2014
Sara Cowan Ontario Classic Provincials 30-Nov-2014
Philip Brougham Ontario Classic Provincials 30-Nov-2014
Stephanie Puddicome Eastern Canadians 29-Nov-2014
Justin Smith Eastern Canadians 29-Nov-2014
Tyler Ramsay Eastern Canadians 29-Nov-2014
Graham Aarsen BC Fall Classic 9-Nov-2014
Cody Weeks BC Fall Classic 9-Nov-2014
Kelly Branton CCES OMT 29-Oct-2014
Alyssa Smith CCES OMT 16-Nov-2014
Marc Desjardins 2014 Saguenay Open 8-Nov-2014
Andre Ouellet Hebert 2014 Saguenay Open 8-Nov-2014
Kojo Gyennin 2014 Western Canadians 4-Oct-2014
Breann Thiessen 2014 Western Canadians 4-Oct-2014
Brad Kleefeld 2014 Sask Provincials 13-Sep-2014
Blaine Mackie 2014 Sask Provincials 13-Sep-2014
Ahmad Eid 2014 Alberta Provincials 5-July-2014
Beau Hanrahan 2014 Alberta Provincials 5-July-2014
Brody Laybolt 2014 Alberta Provincials 5-July-2014
Johanna Reichal 2014 Alberta Provincials 5-July-2014
Seth Albersworth 2014 Alberta Provincials 5-July-2014
Adam Ramzy 2014 BC Provincials 25-June-2014
Tony Vuong 2014 BC Provincials 25-June-2014
Yves Brousseau CCES OMT 5-May-2014
Vincent Byrne 2014 CPU Nationals 2-Apr-2014
Erik Willis 2014 CPU Nationals 2-Apr-2014
Dave Walters 2014 CPU Nationals 4-Apr-2014
Rhaea Stinn 2014 CPU Nationals 4-Apr-2014
Tom Kean 2014 CPU Nationals 4-Apr-2014
Brad Kennedy CCES OMT 9-Mar-2014
Tom Nicholls CCES OMT 8-Mar-2014
John MacDonald CCES OMT 8-Mar-2014
Dennis Ng Manitoba Provincials 16-Feb-2014
Brent Wasylowski Manitoba Provincials 16-Feb-2014
Jason Byrne OPA Classic Provincials 17-Nov-2013
Kelly Branton OPA Classic Provincials 17-Nov-2013
Lucas Tetrault Western Canadians 19-Oct-2013
Dan Lamoureux Western Canadians 19-Oct-2013
John MacDonald CCES OMT 22-Sep-2013
AJ Facendi Alberta Provincials 6-July-2013
Kojo Gyennin Alberta Provincials 6-July-2013
Shane Martin Alberta Provincials 6-July-2013
Chad Rogers CCES OMT 4-Jun-2013
Mike MacDonald Nova Scotia Provincials 25-May-2013
Matt Mackay Nova Scotia Provincials 25-May-2013
Alison Scott CCES OMT 26-May-2013
Anthony Burden CCES OMT 26-May-2013
Savanah Porzuczek Canadian Championships 19-23 April, 2013
Rhaea Stinn Canadian Championships 19-23 April, 2013
Michael MacDonald Canadian Championships 19-23 April, 2013
Lewis Noppers Canadian Championships 19-23 April, 2013
Joel Klassen Canadian Championships 19-23 April, 2013
Hector Aguilar Canadian Championships 19-23 April, 2013
Yves Brousseau CCES OMT 17-Feb-2013
Dave Walters IPF World Masters 5-Oct-12
JP Richard CCES OMT 4-Sept-12
Justin Smith CCES OMT 3-Sept-12
Justin Smith IPF Junior Worlds 29-Aug-12
Michael Zivanovich Niagara Open 18-Aug-2012
Jason Byrne Niagara Open 18-Aug-2012
Eric Gagnon 2012 Ste-Marie Sport Festival 9-Jun-2012
Marc Desjardin 2012 Ste-Marie Sport Festival 9-Jun-2012
Kevin Weiss 2012 BCPA Provincials 3-Jun-2012
Randy Zhou 2012 BCPA Provincials 3-Jun-2012
Barry Antoniow IPF Master Bench Worlds 21-Apr-12
Sarah Leighton Canadian Championships 12-Apr-2012
Taunia Stevens Canadian Championships 12-Apr-2012
JS Rheaume Canadian Championships 12-Apr-2012
Jon Stewart Canadian Championships 13-Apr-2012
Cliff Samms Canadian Championships 14-Apr-2012
John MacDonald Canadian Championships 14-Apr-2012
Rhonda Heaslip Out-Of-Contest 6-Mar-2012
Tom Nicholls Commonwealth Championships 18-Dec-2011
John MacDonald Commonwealth Championships 18-Dec-2011
Michael Sinclair Out-of-Contest 22-Feb-2012
Francis Rousseau Saguenay Open 4-Feb-2012
Olivier de Launiere Saguenay Open 4-Feb-2012
Jake McMillan Out-of-Meet 16-Dec-2011
Evan Dunn Western Canadians 26-Nov-2011
Keith Banner Western Canadians 26-Nov-2011
Kolton Huget SK Provincials 29-Oct-2011
Lucas Tetreault SK Provincials 29-Oct-2011
Ron Strong Out-of-Meet 11-Nov-2011
Steve Magistrale Out-of-Meet 12-Aug-2011
Zurab Dzamukashvili Niagara Open 22-Oct-2011
Brandon Summers Niagara Open 22-Oct-2011
Dave Walters Out-of-Meet 25-Aug-2011
Sarah Leighton Out-of-Meet 18-Jul-2011
Jonathan Simard Ste-Marie Sport Festival 11-Jun-2011
Ryan Roswell 2011 CPU Nationals Mar 29-Apr 1, 2011
Michael MacDonald 2011 CPU Nationals Mar 29-Apr 1, 2011
JP Richard 2011 CPU Nationals Mar 29-Apr 1, 2011
Andrew Cameron 2011 CPU Nationals Mar 29-Apr 1, 2011
Clifford Samms 2011 CPU Nationals Mar 29-Apr 1, 2011
Jake McMillan BCPA Winter Open 13 Feb 2011
Chad Rogers BCPA Winter Open 13 Feb 2011
Tom Nicholls IPF Master Worlds October, 2010
Dale Belanger Bouffard Quebec Provincials Nov 6, 2010
Yves Brousseau Quebec Provincials Nov 6, 2010
Mike MacDonald IPF Junior Worlds Sept 4, 2010
Trisha Boyle 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Justin Miller 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Kacey Baines 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Yves Brousseau 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Ryan Rowsell 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Mike MacDonald 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Eric Gagnon 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Sheldon Duncan 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Kelly Branton 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Ron Strong 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Matthew Court 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Dale Belanger Bouffard 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Carter Balaberda 2010 Canadians Nationals April 8-11,2010
Mary Kazcor Ontario Provincials January 2010
Marlon Obratoski Ontario Provincials January 2010
Dave Walters Ontario Provincials January 2010
Kelly Branton Ontario Provincials January 2010
Mike MacDonald  2009 Eastern Canadians  Nov 28, 2009 
Alex Mardell  2009 Eastern Canadians  Nov 28, 2009 
Justin Lovell  2009 Eastern Canadians  Nov 28, 2009 
Brian Rock BC Fall Classic  Oct 24, 2009  
Michael Cho BC Fall Classic  Oct 24, 2009  
Steve Powell 2009 USAPL Twin Cities Open Sept 19, 24, 2009  
Rhaea Fowler  2009 World Games  August 25-26, 2009 
Claude Dallaire  Ste-Marie Sport Festival  June 2009 
David Alarie  Ste-Marie Sport Festival  June 2009 
Mark MacPhail  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Heather Ayles  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Rhaea Fowler  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Ryun Laniec  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Brandon Summers  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Daniel Young  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Tom Kean  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Mike MacDonald  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Steve Magistrale  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Alex Mardell  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
John MacDonald  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Daniel MacGinnis  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Vince Byrne  2009 CPU Nationals  April 8-12, 2009 
Rhaea Fowler  2009 Arnold Classic  March 7, 2009