1997 Bench Press Open Canadian Championships
March 01, Winnipeg Manitoba
Meet Director: Bruce Markham, MPA


    NAME                 B/W   PROVINCE            B-1       B-2       B-3        BEST   POINTS
WOMEN
-44.0 Kg
 1. Dalling/LeeAnn/62    42.3  NOVA SCOTIA         50.0      55.0      57.5 NR    57.5   83.058

-48.0 Kg
 1. Catherine/Nadia/66   47.9  ONTARIO             75.0 NR   82.5 NR   85.0 NR    85.0   112.75

-60.0 Kg
 1. Feniak/MJ/60         56.8  BRITISH COLUMBIA    55.0      60.0      -62.5      60.0   69.815

-67.5 Kg
 1. Guillemette/G./62    67.2  ONTARIO             82.5      87.5      90.0       90.0   92.151
 2. Hermanson/Angela/79  60.4  SASKATCHEWAN        57.5      62.5      -67.5      62.5   69.325

-75.0 Kg
 1. Wilkinson/Karen/71   72.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA    97.5      -107.5    107.5 NR   107.5  104.92
 2. Kruger/Ulrike/61     74.0  ONTARIO             80.0      85.0      -87.5      85.0   81.489
 3. Vachon/Carole/78     72.3  ALBERTA             65.0      70.0      -72.5      70.0   68.138
 4. Prefontaine/Susan/49 74.3  MANITOBA            70.0      -75.0     -75.0      70.0   66.941
 5. Ouelett/Denise/43     72.0  QUEBEC             52.5      -57.5     -57.5      52.5   51.24

 TEAM AWARD                                                  CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
 1.  ONTARIO               33 PTS   3 lifters   =12-12-9-    1. Nadia Catherine        112.5
 2.  BRITISH COLUMBIA      24 pts   2 lifters   =12-12-      2. Karen Wilkinson        104.92
 3.  NOVA SCOTIA           12 pts   1 lifter    =12-         3. Glorianne Guillemette  92.15
 4.  SASKATCHEWAN           9 pts   1 lifter    =9-
 5.  ALBERTA                8 pts   1 lifter    =9-

MEN
-67.5 Kg
 1. Stockinger/Joe/29    66.7  ALBERTA            105.0     -111.0    -111.0      105.0  81.742
 2. Gallant/Allan/68     62.8  ALBERTA            -120.0    -120.0    -120.0      DISQ    0.0

-75.0 Kg
 1. Dallaire/Claude/..   74.5  QUEBEC            145.0      -150.0     -150.0     145.0  103.80
 2. Butt/Jeff/70         74.8  SASKATCHEWAN      142.5      -147.5     -147.5     142.5  101.73
 3. Labrecque/Georges/24 69.5  QUEBEC            137.5 NR   -142.5     -142.5     137.5  103.60

-82.5 Kg
 1. Kram/Dan/57          82.5  BRITISH COLUMBIA  160.0      165.0      167.5      167.5  112.20
 2. Hazen/Johnny/74      82.5  QUEBEC            -145.0     -150.0     155.0      155.0  103.83
 3. Gallant/Tilmon/48    82.5  PRINCE ED. ISL.   140.0      145.0      -152.5     145.0  97.135
 4. Pigozzo/David/68     82.5  ONTARIO           132.5      -140.0     -140.0     132.5  88.761
 5. Lam/Lynton/41        82.5  ONTARIO           105.0      113.0 NRM  -115.0     112.5  75.363

-90.0 Kg
 1. Cormier/Wayne/63     89.7  SASKATCHEWAN      137.5     -145.0     -145.0      137.5  87.931
 2. Reid/Bob/37          87.7  SASKATCHEWAN      -125.0    -125.0     125.0       125.0  80.887
 3. Levesque/Louis/53    83.1  QUEBEC            117.5     -122.5     -122.5      117.5  78.372

-100.0 Kg
 1. Pearce/Keith/61      98.5  ALBERTA           190.0     -200.0     -205.0 NR   190.0  116.33
 2. Ramsey/Jerry/54      97.5  BRITISH COLUMBIA  165.0     175.0      180.0 NRM   180.0  110.7
 3. Merriman/Bert/48     97.6  MANITOBA          150.0     -165.0     170.0       170.0  104.49

-110.0 Kg
 1. Royer/Daniel/57      109.0 QUEBEC            195.0     -205.0     -205.0 NR   195.0  115.08
 2. Doucette/Noel/62     108.4 NOVA SCOTIA       182.5     -192.5     -192.5      182.5  107.89
 3. Pinard/Danny/56      106.6 ALBERTA           137.5     145.0      152.5       152.5  90.661
 4. Ferland/Martin/63    106.3 QUEBEC            -200.0    -205.0 NR  -205.0 NR   DISQ    0.0

-125.0 Kg
 1. Jolley/Bill/53       122.8 ONTARIO           -192.5 NRM 192.5 NRM 195.0 NRM   195.0  111.54
 2. Brown/Sean/64        119.5 ONTARIO           -180.0     -180.0    180.0       180.0  103.59
 3. Chasse/Denis/50      112.9 QUEBEC            165.0      170.0     -175.0      170.0  99.28

125.0+ Kg
 1. Brost/Ed/68          131.8 BRITISH COLUMBIA  -245.O NR  245.0 NR  250.0 NR    250.0  141.05

TEAM AWARDS                                          CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
 1.  QUEBEC                57 pts    6 lifters       1. Ed Brost        141.05
 2.  ONTARIO               34 pts    4 lifters       2. Keith Pearce    116.33
 3.  BRITISH COLUMBIA      33 pts    3 lifters       3. Daniel Royer    115.08
 4.  ALBERTA               32 pts    3 lifters
 5.  SASKATCHEWAN          30 pts    3 lifters
 6.  NOVA SCOTIA            9 pts    1 lifter
 7.  PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND   8 pts    1 lifter
 8.  MANITOBA               8 pts    1 lifter

Return to CPU Home Page