1998 Womens, Junior Master and Bench Canadian Championships
FEBRUARY 20 - 22, 1998
MOOSE JAW, SASKATCHEWAN

WOMENS JUNIOR
-60.0 Kg                  BW    PROV.               SQUAT      BENCH      DEAD       TOTAL       POINTS
 1. DOUGLASS/JOLENE       59.6  SASKATCHEWAN        115.0      67.5       142.5      325.0  ...  364.22
-67.5 Kg
 1. RICHARDSON/CANDIC     64.6  SASKATCHEWAN        120.0      67.5       117.5      305.0  ...  321.43
-75.0 Kg
 1. VACHON/CAROLE         74.3  ALBERTA             150.0      75.0       150.0      375.0  ...  358.61
-82.5 Kg
 1. SCHULTZ/LINDSEY       78.8  SASKATCHEWAN        125.0      60.0       135.0      320.0  ...  295.32

BEST JUNIOR WOMAN - JOLENE DOUGLASS


WOMENS OPEN
-67.5 Kg
 1. POWER/MIRIAM          66.7  BRITISH COLUMBIA    157.5      87.5       178.5 NR   422.5  ...  434.92
 2. PAPOLIS/GLORIANNE     67.3  ONTARIO             135.0      87.5       150.0      372.5  ...  380.99
 3. NOBLE/PATSY           65.8  SASKATCHEWAN        120.0      75.0       152.5      347.5  ...  361.29
-75.0 Kg
 1. WILKINSON/KAREN       74.0  INDEPENDANT         180.0 NR   115.0 NR   205.0 NR   500.0  ...  479.35
 2. DENNIS/KIM            67.6  BRITISH COLUMBIA    127.5      72.5       147.5      347.5  ...  354.27
 3. LEVESQUE-HARTLE/M     73.9  SASKATCHEWAN        140.0      72.5       130.0      342.5  ...  328.66

BEST OPEN WOMAN - KAREN WILKINSON


WOMENS MASTER
-52.0 Kg
 1. SANDU/JACQUELINE      50.7  BRITISH COLUMBIA    107.5 NRM  57.5 NRM   107.5 NRM  272.5  ...  346.37
-67.5 Kg
--. CARPENTER/NANCY       63.7  BRITISH COLUMBIA    115.0      000.0      000.0      ---.-  DISQ 122.47
-75.0 Kg
 1. KING/IRENE            74.4  NEWFOUNDLAND        157.5      100.0 NRM  177.5 NRM  435.0  ...  415.64
-82.5 Kg
 1. PREFONTAINE/SUSAN     76.3  MANITOBA            90.0       65.0 NRM   120.0      275.0  ...  258.66

BEST MASTER WOMAN - IRENE KING

MENS JUNIOR

-60.0 Kg
 1. MILLS/JASON           59.1  NOVA SCOTIA         145.0      100.0      190.0      435.0  ...  376.18
 2. PETTIGREW/NICK        60.0  SASKATCHEWAN        140.0      92.5       165.0      397.5  ...  339.02
-67.5 Kg
 1. FILIBA/MARC           66.6  MANITOBA            175.0      110.0      195.0      480.0  ...  374.11
-75.0 Kg
 1. FESTING/GABRIELE      71.9  BRITISH COLUMBIA    212.5      130.0      237.5      580.0  ...  426.01
 2. BROADBENT/JOE         74.9  NEWFOUNDLAND        197.5      107.5      242.5      547.5  ...  390.47
-82.5 Kg
 1. PHILPOTT/FRED         81.5  NEWFOUNDLAND        255.5 NRJ  160.0 NRJ  257.5      672.5  ...  453.87
 2. DOBYNS/DAN            82.2  SASKATCHEWAN        230.0      147.5      280.0 NRJ  657.5  ...  441.44
-100.0 Kg
 1. KISS/LESS             98.8  ONTARIO             245.0      165.0      255.0      665.0  ...  406.71

BEST JUNIOR MAN - FRED PHILPOTT


MENS MASTER 40 - 49

-75.0 Kg
 1. HINDLEY/BOB           74.8  BRITISH COLUMBIA    247.5      132.5      260.0      640.0  ...  456.89
 2. DAVIS/BRENT           75.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA    205.0      115.0      250.0      570.0  ...  406.18

-82.5 Kg
 1. FORSEY/WALT           82.2  NEWFOUNDLAND        255.0      165.0      287.5      707.5  ...  475.01
 2. KRAM/DAN              81.2  BRITISH COLUMBIA    207.5      160.0      210.0      577.5  ...  390.62
 3. ULRY/ARCHIE           80.7  ALBERTA             205.0      115.0      250.0      570.0  ...  387.03
 4. LEVESQUE/LOUIS        81.8  QUEBEC              195.0      115.0      205.0      515.0  ...  346.80

-90.0 Kg
 1. WARRINER/DAVE         89.4  ONTARIO             257.5 PRM  162.5      285.0      705.0  NRM  451.62

-100.0 Kg
 1. DELANEY/RON           97.1  NOVA SCOTIA         235.0      150.0      280.0      665.0  ...  409.70

-110.0 Kg
 1. ROYER/DANIEL          109.0 QUEBEC              205.0      205.0 NRM  240.0      650.0  ...  383.63

-125.0 Kg
 1. CHASSE/DENIS          115.3 QUEBEC              230.0      165.0      255.0      650.0  ...  377.39

NENS MASTER 50+
-90.0 Kg
 1. LAM/LYNTON            83.7  ONTARIO             180.0      112.5      222.5 NRM  515.0  ...  342.06
125.0+ Kg
 1. SMITH/ROBERT O.       131.3 BRITISH COLUMBIA    200.0      187.5      200.0      587.5  ...  331.70


BEST MASTER MAN - WALT FORSEY


CPU BENCH PRESS NATIONALS

WOMEN OPEN
                       BW    PROV                 B 1        B 2        B 3           BEST   POINTS
-44.0 Kg
 1. DALLING/LEE.ANN    42.5  NOVA SCOTIA          50.0       55.0       60.0          60.0   86.411

-67.5 Kg
 1. PAPOLIS/GLORIANNE  67.5  ONTARIO              -87.5      87.5       90.0          90.0   91.854
 2. POWER/MARIAM       66.9  BRITISH COLUMBIA     87.5       -95.0      -95.5 NR      87.5   89.88
 3. NOBLE/PATSY        65.9  SASKATCHEWAN         72.5       77.5       -87.5         77.5   80.483
 4. CARPENTER/NANCY    64.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA     50.0       57.5       62.5          62.5   66.331

-75.0 Kg
 1. WILKINSON/KAREN    73.7  INDEPENDANT          105.0      112.5 NR   -117.5 NR    112.5  108.14
 2. KING/IRENE         74.6  NEWFOUNDLAND         92.5 NRM   100.0 NRM  102.5 NRM    102.5  97.764
 3. VACHON/CAROLE      74.2  ALBERTA              67.5       75.0       80.0         80.0   76.568
 4. DENNIS/KIM         69.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA     -65.0      70.0       77.5         77.5   77.871

-82.5 Kg
 1. PREFONTAINE/SUSAN  77.2  MANITOBA             65.0       67.5       -70.0        67.5   63.045
 2. OUELETTE/DENISE    75.5  QUEBEC               52.5       -55.0      55.0 NRM     55.0   52.068

BEST WOMANS BENCH - KAREN WILKINSON


MEN OPEN

-67.5 Kg
 1. GALLANT/ALLAN      65.8  NOVA SCOTIA          115.0      125.0      132.5         132.5  104.30
 2. LUSH/RICHARD       66.8  NEWFOUNDLAND         117.5      127.5      -135.0        127.5  99.131

-75.0 Kg
 1. MARSHALL/RICK      74.0  MANITOBA             160.0      167.5      172.5 NR      172.5  124.07
 2. FESTING/GABE       72.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA     120.0      130.0      140.0         140.0  102.71
 3. DESJARLAIS/BRIAN   74.4  SASKATCHEWAN         -127.5     140.0      -147.5        140.0  100.32
 4. MANN/BOB           74.8  MANITOBA             130.0      135.0      137.5         137.5  98.161
--. ERSKINE/GARRY      74.0  SASKATCHEWAN         -152.5     -152.5     -152.5        ---.-  0.0

-82.5 Kg
 1. MARKHAM/BRUCE      82.4  MANITOBA             165.0      175.0      -182.5        175.0  117.32
 2. HARDY/TERRY        82.5  SASKATCHEWAN         -157.5     157.5      167.5         167.5  112.20
 3. KRAM/DAN           81.1  BRITISH COLUMBIA     155.0      -162.5     -167.5        155.0  104.91
 4. HARDING/EARLE      81.5  SASKATCHEWAN         135.0      142.5      -145.0        142.5  96.173
 5. FOLK/DARRYL        81.4  SASKATCHEWAN         137.5      -145.0     -145.0        137.5  92.867
 6. FOSTER/BOB         79.0  SASKATCHEWAN         135.0      -140.0     -140.0        135.0  92.907
 7. ANGUS/CRAIG        77.5  SASKATCHEWAN         125.0      -132.5     -142.5        125.0  87.112
 8. LEVESQUE/LOUIS     80.9  QUEBEC               112.5      -120.0     -120.0        112.5  76.263

-90.0 Kg
 1. GUTHRIE/DAVE       88.5  SASKATCHEWAN         -127.5     130.0      -140.0        130.0  83.72
 2. REID/BOB           87.8  SASKATCHEWAN         100.0      107.5      115.0         115.0  74.370

-100.0 Kg
 1. CORMIER/WAYNE      99.6  SASKATCHEWAN         170.0      175.0      180.0         180.0  109.72
 2. MONTAGUE/BRIAN     98.9  SASKATCHEWAN         165.0      -175.0     177.5         177.5  108.50
 3. LAFONTAINE/MIKE    98.8  SASKATCHEWAN         167.5      -175.0     175.0         175.0  107.03
 4. MONTAGUE/PAT       96.0  SASKATCHEWAN         152.5      157.5      -170.0        157.5  97.508
 5. DELANEY/RON        96.8  NOVA SCOTIA          140.0      150.0      -155.0        150.0  92.535
 6. MOOREHOUSE/ORVILL  99.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA     115.0      -137.5     -137.5        115.0  70.276

-110.0 Kg
 1. ROYER/DANIEL       108.7 QUEBEC               195.0      202.5      208.0 NRM     207.5  122.57
 2. RAMSEY/JERRY       107.2 BRITISH COLUMBIA     175.0      185.0      -195.0        185.0  109.76
 3. PINARD/DANNY       107.5 ALBERTA              140.0      150.0      -157.5        150.0  88.920
 4. SHARUN/TERRY       110.0 ALBERTA              140.0      150.0      -160.0        150.0  88.275
 5. MONTAGUE/BRETT     101.0 SASKATCHEWAN         127.5      -135.0     -137.5        127.5  77.290

-125.0 Kg
 1. CHASSE/DENIS       114.7 QUEBEC               155.0      162.5      170.0         170.0  98.855
 2. MERRIMAN/BERT      110.1 MANITOBA             155.0      -170.0     -180.0        155.0  91.186

125.0+ Kg
 1. GRIFFITH/TIM       143.7 PEI                  185.0      202.5      -212.5        202.5  112.73
 2. SMITH/ROBERT O.    131.7 BRITISH COLUMBIA     175.0      -185.0     -190.0        175.0  98.752

BEST MENS BENCH - RICK MARSHALL


 WOMENS JUNIOR BENCH

-75.0 Kg
 1. VACHON/CAROLE      74.2  ALBERTA                67.5       75.0       80.0        80.0   76.568

MENS JUNIOR BENCH

-75.0 Kg
 1. FESTING/GABE       72.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA       120.0      130.0      140.0       140.0  102.71

-82.5 Kg
 1. ANGUS/CRAIG        77.5  SASKATCHEWAN           125.0      -132.5     -142.5      125.0  87.112

-100.0 Kg
 1. MONTAGUE/PAT       96.0  SASKATCHEWAN           152.5      157.5      -170.0      157.5  97.508

-110.0 Kg
 1. MONTAGUE/BRETT     101.0 SASKATCHEWAN           127.5      -135.0     -137.5      127.5  77.290


WOMENS MASTER BENCH

-67.5 Kg
 1. CARPENTER/NANCY    64.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA       50.0       57.5       62.5        62.5   66.331

-75.0 Kg
 1. KING/IRENE         74.6  NEWFOUNDLAND           92.5 NRM   100.0 NRM  102.5 NRM   102.5  97.764

-82.5 Kg
 1. PREFONTAINE/SUSAN  77.2  MANITOBA               65.0       67.5       -70.0       67.5   63.045


MENS MASTER BENCH

-75.0 Kg
 1. DESJARLAIS/BRIAN   74.4  SASKATCHEWAN           -127.5     140.0      -147.5      140.0  100.32
 2. MANN/BOB           74.8  MANITOBA               130.0      135.0      137.5       137.5  98.161
--. ERSKINE/GARRY      74.0  SASKATCHEWAN           -152.5     -152.5     -152.5      ---.-  0.0

-82.5 Kg
 1. KRAM/DAN           81.1  BRITISH COLUMBIA       155.0      -162.5     -167.5      155.0  104.91
 2. FOSTER/BOB         79.0  SASKATCHEWAN           135.0      -140.0     -140.0      135.0  92.907
 3. LEVESQUE/LOUIS     80.9  QUEBEC                 112.5      -120.0     -120.0      112.5  76.263

-100.0 Kg
 1. MONTAGUE/BRIAN     98.9  SASKATCHEWAN           165.0      -175.0     177.5       177.5  108.50
 2. DELANEY/RON        96.8  NOVA SCOTIA            140.0      150.0      -155.0      150.0  92.535
 3. MOOREHOUSE/ORVILL  99.0  BRITISH COLUMBIA       115.0      -137.5     -137.5      115.0  70.276

-110.0 Kg
 1. ROYER/DANIEL       108.7 QUEBEC                 195.0      202.5      208.0 NRM   207.5  122.57
 2. RAMSEY/JERRY       107.2 BRITISH COLUMBIA       175.0      185.0      -195.0      185.0  109.76
 3. PINARD/DANNY       107.5 ALBERTA                140.0      150.0      -157.5      150.0  88.920
 4. SHARUN/TERRY       110.0 ALBERTA                140.0      150.0      -160.0      150.0  88.275
-125.0 Kg
 1. CHASSE/DENIS       114.7 QUEBEC                 155.0      162.5      170.0       170.0  98.855
 2. MERRIMAN/BERT      110.1 MANITOBA               155.0      -170.0     -180.0      155.0  91.186

125.0+ Kg
 1. SMITH/ROBERT O.    131.7 BRITISH COLUMBIA       175.0      -185.0     -190.0      175.0  98.752


OTHER AWARDS

BEST CLUB - MOOSE JAW PL CLUB

BEST PROVINCE - SASK WITH 173 POINTS OVERALL FROM ALL COMPETITORS

BEST MASTER BENCHER (BILL JOLLEY AWARD) - DANIEL ROYER


Return to CPU Home Page