2014 Montreal Children's Hospital Challenge, Montreal, QU Dec 6

2014 Saguenay Open, Saguenay, QU, Nov 8

2014 Challenge Lac-St-Jean, Lac-St-Jean, QU, Oct 11

2014 Evolugym Open, Quebec City, QU, Sept 13

2014 Napalm Classic, Longueuil, QC, Aug 23

2014 Ste-Marie Sport Festival, Ste-Marie QU, June 7

2014 Quebec Classic Provincials, Dummondville QU

2013 Montreal Open, Montreal QU, Dec 7

2013 Saguenay Open, Jonquiere QU, Nov 9

2013 QPF Equipped Provincials, Bureau QU, Oct 27

2013 South Shore Challenge, Varennes, QU, Aug 24

2013 Ste Marie Sports Fest, Ste-Marie, QU, June 8

FQD Classic Provincial Championship Jan 19, Jonquiere, QU

2012 Epicentre Open and Novice, December 8, Montreal, QC

2012 Evolugym Invitational, December 2, Quebec City, QC

2012 Quebec Provincials, October 6, Jonquiere, QU

2012 Festival Sportif Ste-Marie, June 9, Ste-Marie, QC

2012 Montreal Earthquake, February 18, Montreal QU 2012

2012 Saguenay Open, February 4, Jonquiere, QC

QPF Provincials, October 30, St-Georges, QU

2011 Challenge of Odin, Sept 17, Baie-Comeau, QU

2011 Ste-Marie Festival, PL and Bench June 11, Ste-Marie, QU - Coming soon

2011 Montreal Earthquake March 5, 2011, Montreal

2011 Saguenay Open Powerlifting and Bench Press Feb 19, 2011, Jonquiere, QC

QPF Provincial Championships 6 November, 2010, Baie-Comeau, QU

Qualification Levis/ Levis Qualifier 25 Sept, 2010, Lévis, QU

Valhalla Qualification Provinciale 25 Sept, 2010, Baie-Comeau, QU

Festival Sportif Ste-Marie/ Ste-Marie Sport Festival 12 juin 2010, Ste-Marie / June 12 2010, Ste-Marie

2010 Montreal Earthquake Feb. 13, 2010, Montreal

Quebec Provincial Championships, 29 November 2009

Qualification Québec Regional Qualifier 2009, 19 Sept. 2009

Championnat FQD de Dynamophilie & Bench press Côte-Nord 2009, 03 Octobre 2009

Ste-Marie Sport Festival, Powerlifting and Bench Press, 13 June, 2009

Saguenay Open Powerlifting & Bench press, 21 Feb 2009

2008 Quebec Provincial Championships, 16 November 2008

LEVIS QUALIFIER, 10 October 2008

North Shore Open, 18 October 2008

Ste-Marie Sport Festival Powerlifting and Bench Press, June 14, 2008

Evolugym Open, February 17, 2008

Evolugym Closed Meet, December 16, 2007

QPF PROVINCIAL & EASTERN QUEBEC POWERLIFTING & BP CHAMPIONSHIP, November 11 2007

Quebec Qualifiers, Various locations, October 2007


FESTIVAL SPORTIF STE-MARIE DYNAMOPHILIE & BENCH PRESS

STE-MARIE SPORT FESTIVAL POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS

June 16 juin 2007

POWERLIFTING
Lifter                      CAT    W/CL      B/W       SQ        BP        DL        TOTAL
Leveur                             CLASSE    POIDS
FEMMES - WOMEN
Odette Michaud              M-I    48        40.7      96 NR     35        122.5     253.5     B.L.
Janet Warne                 M-II   56        55.2          -
Karyne Turcotte             Jr     60        59.3      65        55 PR     85        205


HOMMES - MEN
Marc-Antoine Bisson         S-J    60        58.9      75        72.5      65        212.5
Yves Brosseau               Jr     67.5      65.5      145       130       165       440
Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume      O      67.5      67.5      240 PR    165       225       630       B.L.
David Caron                 S-J    82.5      81.1      190 PR    120       272.5 NR
Yvon Chouinard              M-IV   82.5      81.3      152.5 NR  122.5 NR  185 NR    460 NR
Louis Lévesque              M-III  82.5      77.9      185       115       195       495
Claude Dallaire             M-I    82.5      80        235       147.5     308.5  NR 691
Barry Antoniow (Ont.)       O      82.5      81        220       190       202.5     612.5
Jonathan Gilbert            O      82.5      81            -
Joel Boulianne              Jr     90        89.2      227.5     182.5     240       650
Jacques Potvin              M-I    100       96.6          -
Eric Gagnon (Ont.)          O      100       99.8      315       190       280       785
Alexandre Pelletier         O      110       107.8     280       232.5     290       802.5
Patrick Macorig (Ont.)      O      110       109.2     225       175       255       655


BENCH PRESS

FEMMES - WOMEN
Josée Grégoire              O      48        43.1                35
Janet Warne                 M-II   56        55.2                55        B.L.
Karyne Turcotte             Jr     60        59.3                55 PR
Denise Ouellet              M-III  75        73.4                67.5

HOMMES - MEN
Marc-Antoine Bisson         S-J    60        58.9                72.5
John Lefuel                 O      67.5      67.5                135
Jonathan Gilbert            O      82.5      81                  137.5
Yvon Chouinard              M-IV   82.5      81.3                122.5  NR
Gino Bérubé                 O      90        90                  142.5
Jacques Potvin              M-I    100       96.6                155
Daniel Royer                M-II   110       107.7               192.5
Alexandre Pelletier         O      110       107.8               232.5     B.L.
Denis Chassé                M-II   125+      127.2               197.5


NR :  Record canadien / National record
PR:  Record provincial / Provincial record

Organisateurs /Meet directorDaniel Royer & François Leblond
Arbitres / Referees         Mario Brassard, Denis Chassé, Claude Vézina, Rémi Fortier, Daniel Royer
Annonceur / Announcer       François Leblond
Statistiques / Scoring      Denise Ouellet


QPF Provincial Powerlifting Championship
Nov. 18, 2006
Beauceville, QC

NAME                         Age CLASS   SQ1    SQ2    SQ3      BP1    BP2    BP3       DL1    DL2    DL3     TOTAL  Wilks Pts
WOMEN
Odette Michaud               M-1  44     90.0   -95.0  95.0     32.5   35.0   -38.5     122.5  128.5  -130.0  257.5   380.2305
Josee Grégoire               O    44     62.5   67.5   76.0     25.0   30.0   -32.5     77.5   87.5   -90.0   192.5   277.6562

Janet Warne                  M-2  60     -125.0 132.5  -137.5   -67.5  67.5   -72.5     127.5  -135.0 -135.0  327.5   368.4667

Kacey Baines                 O    67.5   130.0  140.0  -145.0   55.0   60.0   65.0      130.0  140.0  150.0   355.0   364.6572
Karene Turcotte              O    67.5   50.0   -60.0  -60.0    60.0   -67.5  67.5      85.0   -90.0  -90.0   202.5   211.9609
Suzanne Barrest              O    67.5   -155.0 -155.0 -160.0                                                 Disq    ---

MEN
Hoang Tran                   O    56     -210.0 217.5  -222.5   145.0  150.0  -152.5    205.0  -220.0 -227.5  572.5   534.3962
Marc-Antoinne Bisson         O    56     70.0   80.0   90.0     42.5   47.5   -52.5     92.5   102.5  107.5   245.0   233.0036

Anthony Couture              O    60     150.0  161.0  165.0    120.0  125.0  -127.5    175.0  185.0  190.0   480.0   417.0790

Jean-Sebastien Rheaume       O    67.5   205.0  215.0  225.0    155.0  160.0  165.0     205.0  215.0  225.0   615.0   474.7380
Francois Drouin              O    67.5   175.0  -185.0 -185.0                                                 175.0   144.9259

Rejean Talon                 M-1  75     75.0                   75.0                    75.0                  225.0   173.0691

Claude Dallaire              M-1  82.5   215.0  227.5  235.0    -145.0 145.0  147.5     280.0                 662.5   449.1376
Jonathan Gilbert             O    82.5   185.0  200.0  210.0    -125.0 -130.0 130.0     195.0  220.0  240.0   580.0   399.4760
Mathieu Bisson               O    82.5   90.0                   -115.0 115.0  122.5     90.0                  302.5   207.6720

Joel Boulianne               O    90     -165.0 -185.0 190.0    145.0  155.0  -162.5    185.0  192.5  205.0   550.0   359.0217
Serge Charest                M-2  90     182.5  200.0  -227.5   100.0  -110.0 110.0     200.0  215.0          525.0   343.1429
Yvon Chouinard               M-3  90     150.0  155.0  -160.0   120.0  122.5  125.0     182.5  -190.0 -190.0  462.5   304.8907

Michel Lebrun                O    100    220.0  232.5           185.0  -190.0 -190.0    242.5  260.0  -272.5  677.5   413.9995
Jacques Potvin               M-1  100    195.0  202.5  210.0    135.0  142.5  -150.0    197.5  210.0  215.0   567.5   350.0809

Jean-Francois Caron          O    110    247.5  268.5  275.0    -192.5 192.5  -197.5    290.0  300.0  310.0   777.5   457.9381
Rocco Forte                  O    110    230.0  240.0  -242.5   130.0  -135.0 -135.0    240.0  250.0  -270.0  620.0   372.1345

Gary Hunter                  O    125    210.0  220.0  227.5    -187.5 -187.5 -187.5    200.0                 240.0   137.7449

BENCH PRESS
WOMEN
Denise Ouellet               M-3  75                            60.0   71.0   -72.5                           70.0    67.4648

MEN
Gino Bérubé                  O    90                            145.0  -150.0 -150.0                          145.0   92.9383
Yvon Chouinard               M-3  90                            117.5  -125.5 -125.5                          117.5   77.4587

Daniel Royer                 M-2  110                           180.0  190.0  -200.0                          190.0   112.8760


FESTIVAL SPORTIF STE-MARIE DYNAMOPHILIE & BENCH PRESS

STE-MARIE SPORT FESTIVAL POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS
June 10 juin 2006

POWERLIFTING

Lifter                      CAT    W/CL        B/W            SQ            BP            DL           TOT
Leveur                             CLASSE      POIDS
FEMMES - WOMEN
Odette Michaud              M-I     44         40             95           35       127.5 NR     257.5 NR
                                                       4th  97.5 NR
Josée Grégoire              O       44         42.2           65         27.5          85        177.5
Suzanne Barrest             O       67.5       61.5          145           85         165 PR       395     B.L.

HOMMES - MEN
Marc-Antoine Bisson         S-J     52         51.1         62.5 PR        43 PR     92.5 PR     197.5 PR
Hoang Tran                  O       56         53.8        217.5 NR     147.5 NR      215          580 NR  B.L.
                                                       4th 222.5 NR   4th 150 NR  4th 220 NR
Alexandre Binet             Jr-Nov  67.5       66            -             -             -
François Drouin             O       67.5       60.6          175          110       187.5        472.5
Claude Dallaire             M-I     82.5       80.8        227.5        147.5       307.5  NR    682.5
Yvon Chouinard              M-III   82.5       82.5        157.5          125       182.5          465
                                                                                4th 187.5 PR
Barry Antoniow (Ont.)       O       82.5       82            180        193.5 OR      200        572.5
Jean Gagnon                 M-I     90         88.6        202.5        137.5         215          555
Jason Platts  (Ont.)        O       90         90            250          180          -             -
Jacques Potvin              M-I Nov 100        95.3        172.5          110       202.5          485
Germain Gagné               O       110        103.7       267.5        167.5         250          685
Chris Yantha (Ont.)         O       125+       135.6         280          210       330.5 NR       820


BENCH PRESS

FEMMES - WOMEN
Line Gaumond                M-I     60         58.8                      72.5          B.L.
Karyne Turcotte             Jr      67.5       64                        67.5

HOMMES - MEN
Marc-Antoine Bisson         S-J     52         51.1                        40
Yanick Chevanel             S-J Nov 75         73.5                        -
Yvon Chouinard              M-III   82.5       82.5                       125  NR
Barry Antoniow (Ont.)       O       82.5       82.5                       185         B.L.
Gino Bérubé                 O       90         89.7                     147.5
Mathieu Leblond             Jr      125        113.5                      175

NR :  Record canadien / National record
PR:  Record provincial / Provincial record
OR: Record Ontario/Ontario record

Organisateurs /Meet directorDaniel Royer & François Leblond
Arbitres / Referees         J-S. Rhéaume, Mario Brassard, J-P. Couture, Daniel Royer & Louis Lévesque
Annonceur / Announcer       François Leblond
Statistiques / Scoring      Denise Ouellet



Championnat provincial de dynamophilie & bench press Junior & pré-junior,
QPF Junior & Sub-Junior Provincial Powerlifting & Bench Press Championship
Ste-Marie de Beauce, Qué.
May 7, 2006

Lifter                      CAT        W/CL      B/W                 BP
Leveur                                 CLASSE    POIDS
BENCH PRESS
Femmes / Women
Karyne Turcotte             Junior     67.5      64.3                67.5
Men / Hommes
J-M. Vaillancourt           Sub-J      52.5      48.4                35
Marc-Antoine Bisson         Sub-J      52.5      50.3                35 PR     4th  40  PR
Bruce McLellan              Sub-J      75        69.1                90
Maxime Paquet               Sub-J      82.5      81.6                50
Bernard Goulet              Sub-J      90        85.5                77.5

POWERLIFTING

Lifter                      CAT        W/CL      B/W       SQ        BP        DL        TOT
Leveur                                 CLASSE    POIDS
Femmes / Women
Josée Grégoire              Open       44        42.3      67.5      32.5      82.5      182.5
Odette Michaud              M-I        44        39.9      96   NR   35        125       255    NR
Men /Hommes
Marc- Antoine Bisson        Sub-J      52.5      50.3      50   NR   42.5  NR  80   NR   172.5  NR
                                                           4th  60   NR        4th  90   NR
Anthony Couture             Junior     60        57.9      150       122.5 PR  175       447.5
Louis-Mathieu Asselin       Sub-J      67.5      65.6      102.5     75        140       317.5
Rémy Drapeau                Sub-J      75        74.5      125       115       180       420
Mikael Breton               Junior     82.5      79.7      165       100       237.5     502.5
Mathieu Bisson              Junior     82.5      77.4      165       122.5     202.5     490
Simon Benoît                Junior     90        87.3      200       150   PR  240       590
                                                                               4th 245.5 PR
Tyler Brushett              Junior     100       93.7      175               -         -         -
Rocco Forte                 Junior     125       115.9     235       110       250       595

NR : Records canadiens / National records
PR : Records provinciaux / Provincial records

Organisateurs / Meet directors  :  Daniel Royer & Réjean Talon
Arbitres / Referees : Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume, Claude Vézina, Louis Lévesque
Statistiques / Scoring : Denise Ouellet
Annonceur / Announcer : Janet Warne


Championnat de dynamophilie & bench press Evolugym Open
Evolugym Open Powerlifting & Bench press championship
February 26 2006, Québec City, Qué.


BENCH PRESS

Lifter                      CAT    W/CL      B/W       SQ           BP        DL          TOT       PLACE
Leveur                             CLASSE    POIDS
WOMEN
Line Gaumond                       60.0      58.1                   70        4th: 62.5 PR          1
Karyne Turcotte                    67.5      66.7                   75                              2
Denise Ouellet              M-III  75        72.5                   62.5 NR   4th: 67.4 NR          3

MEN
OPEN
Gino Bérubé                        90        87.0                   145                             2
Gary Hunter                        125       118.9                  X                               disq.
Alexandre Pelletier                125       112.4                  225                             1
MASTER
Jean Vachon                        82.5      77.7                   142.5 PR                        5
Claude Dallaire                    82.5      80.5                   152.5                           3
Georges Labrecque           M-IV   75        74.1                   140                             4
Philippe Eliassaint                100       96.6                   175                             1
Daniel Royer                       110       107.6                  180                             2
JUNIOR
Mathieu Leblond                    125       118.2                  185       4th: 200 PR           1


POWERLIFTING

FEMMES - WOMEN
Josée Grégoire                     44        42.6      60           35        82.5        175       4
Kacey Baines                       67.5      64.6      130          60        140         330       2
Suzanne Barrest                    67.5      61.3      150          87.5 PR   160         397.5     1
Odette Michaud                     44        39.9      90           35        120         245       3

HOMMES - MEN
OPEN
François Drouin                    67.5      61.2      180          115       185         480       6
Patrick Villeneuve                 67.5      67.5      192.5        132.5     212.5       537.5     4
Donald Banville                    75        72.3      235          157.5     240         632.5     1
Michel Lebrun                      100       98.6      227.5        182.5     255         665       5
Germain Gagné                      110       104.1     275          172.5     250         697.5     3
Alexandre Pelletier                125       112.4     245          230       282.5       757.5     2
Hoang Tran                  Guest  56        54.7      215 NR       145 NR    217.5 NR    577.5
                                                       4th 220 NR             4th 225 NR
JUNIOR & SUB-JUNIOR
Louis-Mathieu Asselin              67.5      67.3      90           75        137.5       307.5     6
Remy Drapeau                       82.5      78.5      175          125       200         500       2
                                                       4th 180 PR   4th 130 PR
Anthony Couture                    60        58.8      160 PR       120 PR    182.5 PR    462.5     1
Mathieu Bisson                     75        73.1      142.5        110       175         420       5
Mikael Breton                      82.5      80.2      155          105       235.5 PR    535       4
Simon Benoît                       90        88.4      172.5        135       227.5       535       3
MASTER
Louis Lévesque                     75        72.8      195 PR       115  PR   195 PR      505 PR    3
Réjean Talon                       75        68.8      232.5 PR     155.5 PR  220         607.5     1
Jean Gagnon                        90        90        212.5        135       220         567.5     4
Jacques Demers                     110       107.1     235          177.5     240         652.5     2


Gagnants à la formule - Winners by formula
NR: Record canadien / National record
PR: Record provincial / Provincial record

Organisateur / Meet director: Germain Bédard & Club Evolugym
Arbitres / Referees: Daniel Serge Brière, Mario Brassard, Claude Vézina, Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume

QPF 2005 PROVINCIAL & OPEN
POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIP
27-Nov-05

                                                  SQUAT                    BENCHPRESS                 DEADLIFT
NAME                   BDW.    CLS         1.       2.       3.       1.       2.       3.       1.       2.       3.     TOT.   Wilk's   4.SQ   4.BP  4.DL
WOMEN
Josée Gregoire         42.5    44        47.5     55.0     60.0     25.0    -30.0     30.0     65.0     75.0     80.0    170.0    244.8
Odette Michaud         40.6    44        90.0    -92,5    -92,5     32.5     35.0    -38.0    120.0    126.0   -127,5    251.0    371.7

Janet Warne            58.8    60       125.0    130.0   -132.5     67.5     72.5    -75.0    120.0    127.5    132.5    335.0    379.4

Suzanne Barrest        61.0    67.5     135.0   -145.0   -145.0    -75.0     80.0     82.5    140.0    150.0    157.5    375.0    412.8          85.0

MEN
Hoang Tran             54.9    56.0    -195.0    205.0    210.0    132.5    137.5    143.0    185.0    195.0    205.0    558.0    518.0

Anthony Couture        58.8    60.0    -130.0   -130.0    130.0    107.5    115.0   -120.0    160.0    172.5    180.0    425.0    369.3

Steeve Caron           75.0    75.0     135.0   -142,5   -142,5    -95.0     95.0   -102,5    210.0    215.0   -220.0    445.0    317.1
Guillaume Couture      69.9    75.0     145.0    160.0    167.5    -95.0     95.0    105.0    170.0    182.5    200.0    472.5    354.5
Rémy Drapeau           73.9    75.0    -145.0   -145.0    145.0    105.0    112.5   -117,5    175.0   -185.0   -187,5    432.5    311.4
Réjean Talon           69.5    75.0     180.0   -230,5             140.0    147.5    155.0    200.0                      535.0    403.1

Stéphane Dussault      80.3    82.5      80.0    100.0    110.0     60.0     65.0     67.5    130.0    145.0   -160.0    322.5    219.7
David Caron            76.9    82.5     135.0    145.0   -156.0     90.0     95.0    100.0    215.0    225.0   -235.0    460.0    322.2
Mikael Breton          80.6    82.5    -145.0    145.0    160.0     87.5     92.5     97.5    210.0    225.0   -235,5    482.5    327.9
Yvon Chouinard         82.3    82.5     150.0    155.0   -157,5   -122,5   -122,5    127.5    172.5    180.0   -182,5    462.5    310.3
Claude Dallaire        80.4    82.5    -200.0    200.0    210.0   -150.0   -150.0   -150.0

Jean Gagnon            89.6    90.0    -190.0    200.0   -210.0    125.0   -130.0    130.0    185.0    200.0    210.0    540.0    345.5

Alexandre Pelletier    110.0   110.0   -268.0   -268.0   -268.0

BENCH PRESS
WOMEN
Denise Ouellet         73.1    75.0                                 52.5     62.5    -67,5                                62.5     60.4
Karine Turcotte        68.6    75.0                                 62.5    -70.0     70.0                                70.0     70.6

MEN
Gino Bérubé            88.5    90.0                                135.0    140.0    142.5                               142.5    124.0
Pierre-Luc Gosselin    88.8    90.0                                135.0   -140,5   -140,5                               135.0    117.3

Jean Vachon            77.5    82.5                               -140.0   -140.0   -140.0

Jean-Francois Caron    107.8   110.0                              -182,5    182.5   -187,5                               182.5    149.0
Daniel Royer           107.0   110.0                               185.0    195.0    200.0                               200.0    163.6
Alexandre Pelletier    110.0   110.0                              -210.0   -213.0    213.0                               213.0    173.2

Championnat de dynamophilie & bench press Sud du Québec
Southern Quebec Powerlifting & Bench Press Championship
Atlantis Fitness Center , Rock Forest, Qué. Oct. 16, 2005


BENCH PRESS

Lifter                      CAT        W/CL      B/W       SQ        BP        DL        TOT
Leveur                                 CLASSE    POIDS
Alex Croteau (Ont.)         S-J        56        56.0                95 NR
Anthony Couture             Jr         60        58.7                112.5 PR
Barry Antoniow (Ont.)       O          82.5      81.6                175
J.-Philippe Eliassaint      M-I (Nov.) 100       93.2                165
Eric Nantel (Ont.)          O          110       110                         x
Wayne White                 O          125+      132.6               230

POWERLIFTING

FEMMES - WOMEN
Josée Grégoire              O          44        42.9      52.5      30        65        147.5
Janet Warne                 M-II       60        58.8      120       70        127.5     317.5
Kacey Baines                O          67.5      66.9      110       47.5      130       287.5
HOMMES - MEN
Alex Croteau (Ont.)         S-J        56        55.7      130       90 NR     145       372.5
Stéphane Dussault           S-J        82.5      79.4      105       67.5      155       327.5
Yvon Chouinard              M-III      82.5      81.6      155       120       175       450
Steve Nixon (Ont)           O (Nov.)   100       92.7      140       115       160       415
Eric Nantel (Ont.)          O          110       110       210       185       200       595
Kerry Leblond (Ont.)        O          125       122.3     272.5     180           x         x

NR: Record canadien / National record
PR: Record provincial / Provincial record

Organisateur / Meet director: Louis Lévesque
Arbitres / Referees: Daniel Royer, Réjean Talon, Eric Gagnon & Louis Lévesque
Statistiques / Scoring: Denise Ouellet


FESTIVAL SPORTIF STE-MARIE DYNAMOPHILIE & BENCH PRESS

STE-MARIE SPORT FESTIVAL POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS
AUGUST 13 AOÛT 2005



POWERLIFTING

Lifter                      CAT    W/CL      B/W       SQ        BP        DL        TOT
Leveur                             CLASSE    POIDS
FEMMES - WOMEN
Odette Michaud              M-I    44 kg     40.3      95.5 NR   37.5  NR  120       252.5

HOMMES - MEN
Yvon Boudreau               O      67.5      66.3      85        30        100       215
Claude Dallaire             M-I    82.5      80.5      215       157.5     305.5  NR 677.5
Rémy Drapeau                S-J    82.5      76.5      150       107.5  PR 185       442.5
                                                                           4th 190 PR
Kevin Boily                 O      90        90        242.5     140       265       647.5
Michel Lebrun               Jr     100       97.3      227.5       -         -         -

BENCH PRESS

FEMMES - WOMEN                                                           -
Karyne Turcotte             Jr     75        69.8

HOMMES - MEN
Daniel Skilling             O      75        69.8                        -
Barry Antoniou              O      90        84.5                        -
Pier-Luc Labrie             S-J (no125       111.2               102.5

NR :  Record canadien / National record
PR:  Record provincial / Provincial record


Organisateurs /Meet directorDaniel Royer, Jean Rhéaume & François Leblond
Arbitres / Referees         Daniel Royer, Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume & Rémi Fortier
Annonceur / Announcer       François Leblond
Statistiques / Scoring      Denise Ouellet & Josée Grégoire

Championnat de dynamophilie & bench press Beauce Open
Beauce open Powerlifting & Bench press Championship
Ste-Marie de Beauce, Qué.
April 30 AVRIL 2005
POWERLIFTING
Lifter                      CAT        W/CL      B/W        SQ           BP         DL         TOT
Leveur                                 CLASSE    POIDS

Anthony Couture             Jr         60        58.9       132.5 PR     105 PR     170 PR     407.5 PR
Pier-Luc Rancourt           S-Jr       67.5      63.7       165 NR       85         162.5      412.5
Yvon Boudreau               Open       67.5      66.2       75           35         80         190
Remy Drapeau                S-Jr       82.5      77.5       150          102.5 PR   170        427.5 PR
                                                            4th 155  PR             4th 180 PR
Martin Lepage               Jr         82.5      76.4       190          95         225        510
Jean-Philippe Maranda       Jr         82.5      81.6       200          100        195        495
                                                            4th 210 PR
Mikael Breton               Jr         82.5      Jr         155          90         230        475

Yvon Chouinard              M-III      82.5      81.6       155
Bryan Guénette              S-Jr Nov.  110       107.3      180          127.5      200        507.5
Rocco Forté                 Jr         110       108.2      215          112.5      230        557.5
Keven Girard                S-Jr       125       145        145          90         165        410
                                                 4th 155 PR
Éric Miville                Open       125       111.6      242.5        200        295        737.5
                                                                                    4th 300 PR

BENCH PRESS
Femmes/Women
Dominique Veilleux          M-I        52        51.2                    57.5
Sharon Fontaine             Jr         67.5      62.6                    47.5
Karyne Turcotte             Jr         75        70.7                    62.5
Elizabeth Rhéaume           S-Jr Nov.  82.5      82.5                    42.5
Anne-Marie Girard           S-Jr Nov.  82.5      75.7                    30

Hommes/Men
Maxime Paquet               S-Jr       67.5      67.3                    40
Jérémi Marcoux              Jr         67.5      61.2                    50
Steven Filion               Jr         75        71.6                    95
Simon Alain                 Open       82.5      80                      140
Mathieu Leblond             S-Jr       125       116                     165
                                                                         4th 175 NR
Keven Girard                S-Jr       125       118.8                   90
Éric Miville                Open       125       111.6                   210

NR: National record
PR: Provincial record

Meet Director: Daniel Royer
Announcer: Jean Rhéaume
Scoring:Denise Ouellet
Referees: Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume, Daniel Royer, Jean-Philippe Couture

CHAMPIONNAT DE DYNAMOPHILIE ET BENCH PRESS
LÉVIS OPEN
POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIP
February 20, 2005
Lévis, Qué.
POWERLIFTING

LIFTER                 W/CL    B/W      SQ       BP       DL        TOT
LEVEUR                 CLASSE  POIDS

WOMEN/FEMMES
Odette Michaud  (M-I)  44.0    39.8     90.0     36.0NR   125.5NR   250.0
Janet Warne     (M-II) 67.5    64.5     130.0    75.0NR   130.0     335.0
Kacey Baines    (O)    67.5    65.6     102.5    50.0     130.0     282.5    


MEN /HOMMES
Anthony Couture (Jr)   60.0    59.6     130.0    100.0    170.0pr   400.0

P-L Rancourt    (Nov.) 67.5    63.4     145.0 
G. Couture      (S-J)  67.5    66.7     157.5NR  100.0    182.5     440.0NR
                          Fourth lifts -         107.5NR  185.0NR
Donald Banville (O)    67.5    66.9     210.0pr  142.5    217.5pr   570.0

Mikael Breton   (Nov.) 82.5    80.7     140.0    90.0     205.0     435.0
Rémy Drapeau    (S-J)  82.5    76.8     110.0pr  93.0pr   142.5     345.5pr
Louis Lévesque  (M-II) 82.5    80.7     187.5    120.0    200.0     507.5
Yvon Chouinard  (M-III)82.5    81.2     142.5    127.5NR  157.5     427.5pr

J-P Couture     (Jr)   90.0    83.4     70.0     57.5     130.0     257.5

David Banville  (S-J)  100.0   96.3     100.0    155.0    200.0     455.0 


BENCH PRESS

WOMEN/FEMMES
Sharon Fontaine (S-J)  67.5    66.4              52.5
Karyne  Turcotte (S-J) 82.5    73.8              - 

MEN/HOMMES
Rudy Privé      (Jr)   82.5    77.5              150.0 
Bruno Dufour    (Nov.) 110.0   107.4             150.0   
 
 
NR : National record /Record National
Pr : Provincial record/record provincial

Referees / Arbitres : Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume, Daniel Royer, Claude Vézina, Denis Chassé
Meet director / Organisateur : Réjean Talon 
Announcer / Annonceur : Serge Brière
Statistics / Statistiques : Josée Grégoire

CHAMPIONNAT PROVINCIAL &OPEN 2004 DE DYNAMOPHILIE & BENCH PRESS FQD
2004 QPF PROVINCIAL & OPEN POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Nov. 27 2004
Ste-Marie de Beauce, Qué.

POWERLIFTING
LIFTER                W/CL     B/W    SQ       BP       DL        TOT
LEVEUR                CLASSE   POIDS

WOMEN/FEMMES
Odette Michaud (M-I)   44.0    40.0   95.0     32.5     125.0NR   252.5NR 

Kacey Baines (O)       67.5    64.1   100.0PR  52.5     127.5PR   280.0       			

MEN /HOMMES
J-P Couture (S-J)      82.5    81.9   72.5     55.0     125.0     252.5 
Claude Dallaire (M-I)  82.5    79.7   -        -        -         -            
Yvon Chouinard (M-III) 82.5    79.5   142.5    -        -         -

Billy Dumas (S-J)      90.0    84.5   180.0PR  110.0PR  200.0PR   487.5PR
Serge Charest (M-II)   90.0    84.0   182.5    120.0    205.0     507.5

Michel Lebrun (J)      100.0   96.3   237.5PR  147.5PR  257.5     642.5PR

Nathan Donahue (O)     110.0   108.8  257.5    200.0    257.5     715.0

Denis Chassé  (M-II)   125.0+  126.3  250.0    195.0    270.0NR   715NR

BENCH PRESS
WOMEN/FEMMES
Sharon Fontaine (S-J)   67.5           65.7                       50.0PR

Denise Ouellet (M-II)   75.0           73.4                       62.5 

MEN/HOMMES
Jérémi Marcoux (S-J)    67.5           63.4                       45.0

Samuel Turcotte (S-J)   75.0           74.3                       30.0
Jason Larkin (S-J)      75.0           74.9                       -
Rudy Privé (J)          75.0           73.5                       155.0NR
Steven Fillion (J)      75.0           74.9                       95.0

J-P Couture (S-J)       82.5           81.9                       55.0
Simon Alain (O)         82.5           82.0                       142.5

P-Luc Gosselin (S-J)    90.0           87.5                       130.0PR
Jason Bruno (S-J)       90.0           88.7                       70.0
Antoine Turcotte (S-J)  90.0           88.5                       62.5
Jason Platts (O)        90.0           89.4                       180.0

Gilbert Audesse (S-J)   100.0          90.3                       140.0NR

Marc Rioux (M-I)        125.0          113.5                      195.0      

NR : National record /Record National
PR : Provincial record/Record Provincial

Referees / Arbitres : Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume, Daniel Royer (Nat.), 
                      Claude Vézina, Louis Lévesque (IPF II), François Cazes 
Meet director / Organisateur : Daniel Royer 
Announcer / Annonceur : Jean Rhéaume
Statistics / Statistiques : Josée Grégoire 
Time keeper/Chronomètre : Serge Brière

CHAMPIONNAT DE DYNAMOPHILIE & BENCH PRESS
SUD DU QUÉBEC 2004
17 octobre 2004
2004 SOUTHERN QUÉBEC POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIP
October 17 2004


POWERLIFTING

LIFTER               PROV.    W/CL    B/W     SQ     BP     DL     TOTAL
LEVEUR          

WOMEN/FEMMES
Open
Tracy Coderre        Qué.     56      52.8    90     50     102.5   235
Novice
Kacey Baines         Qué.     67.5    65.6    97.5   47.5   120     265                           
MEN /HOMMES 
Jesse Jamison (Jr)   Ont.     75      75      187.5  90     195     472.5 
Paul Behne (Jr)      Ont.     75      72.5    145    92.5   192.5   430

Paul Ledrew (Jr)     Ont.     82.5    81.2    165    100    165     430

Claude Dallaire (M1) Qué.     90      82.8    247.5  155    305 NR  707.5

Scott Hastings (Jr)  Ont.     100     99      250    180    240     670

Steven Mackie (Jr)   Ont.     125     122.6   217.5  132.5  232.5   582.5
Rocco Forté          Qué.     125     110.8   220    110    240     560


BENCH PRESS

MEN/HOMMES
Clinton Harwood (O)                                  255  

NR : National record /Record National

Referees / Arbitres : Daniel Royer, J-N. Turcotte, Louis Lévesque
Meet director / Organisateur : Louis Lévesque
Announcer / Annonceur : Jean Rhéaume
Statistics / Statistiques : Denise Ouellet


CHAMPIONNAT DE DYNAMOPHILIE ET BENCH PRESS
BEAUCE OPEN
POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIP
May 15, 2004
Ste-Marie de Beauce, Qué.

POWERLIFTING

LIFTER                   W/CL    B/W      SQ      BP     DL      TOT
LEVEUR                   CLASSE  POIDS

WOMEN/FEMMES
Karyne Turcotte (S-J)   82.5     78.3     60.0    65     92.5    217.5 

MEN /HOMMES
J-F. Hébert (S-J)       60.0     60.0     145.0   77.5nr 155.0nr 377.5nr   
                                          4-150.0 nr     4-160.0nr 
S.  Dussault (S-J)      90.0     85.5     107.5   60.0   135.0   302.5    
J-Ph. Couture (S-J)     90.0     83.4     60.0    50.0   107.5   217.5 


BENCH PRESS

WOMEN/FEMMES
Sharon Fontaine (S-J)   60.0     60.0             47.5
Karyne  Turcotte (S-J)  82.5     78.3             70.0  
Cindy Bourgouin (Nov.)  90.0+    98.5             32.5

MEN/HOMMES
Pierre-Luc Roy (S-J)    52.0     52.0             40.0nr
J-F Hébert (S-J)        60.0     60.0             77.5       4th 80.0 nr     
Étienne Ouellet (Nov)   67.5     65.0             132.5
Antoine Mercier (S-J)   67.5     64.1             82.5
Jérémi Marcoux (S-J)    67.5     65.4             45.0
Steven Filion (S-J)     75.0     73.5             90.0
Martin Poulin (S-J)     75.0     72.0             87.5
Jason Larkin (S-J)      75.0     72.0             -
Emmanuel Marcoux (S-J)  82.5     81.4             115.0 
P-Luc Gosselin (S-J)    82.5     82.0             115.0
Simon Alain (O)         82.5     82.0             127.5   
Gilbert Audesse (S-J)   90.0     90.0             125.0 
Stéphane Dussault (S-J) 90.0     85.5             60.0
J-P. Couture (S-J)      90.0     83.4             50.0  

n.r : National record /Record National

Referees / Arbitres : Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume, Daniel Royer, Marc Rioux, Louis Lévesque
Meet director / Organisateur : Daniel Royer
Announcer / Annonceur : Jean Rhéaume
Statistics / Statistiques : Josée Grégoire



STE-MARIE POWERLIFTING QUALIFIER
Feb. 21 2004
Ste-Marie de Beauce, Qué.


LIFTER              W/CL     B/W      SQ        BP        DL         TOT
WOMEN
Josée Grégoire (O)   44.0   42.7      40.0      30.0      75.0       145.0
OdetteMichaud (M-I)  44.0   39.4      93.0nr    35.5nr    122.5nr    250.0 
Tracy Coderre (N)    56.0   52.5      75.0      37.5      100.0      212.5
Karyne Turcotte (S-J)82.5   77.5      60.0nr    62.5 nr   90.0nr     212.5

MEN
Jason Fontaine (S-J) 82.5   82.5      50.0      90.0      150.0      290.0
                                 4th  62.5 nr   92.5 nr      
J-Ph. Couture (S-J)  82.5   82.5      60.0      50.0      95.0       205.0
Sylvain Hébert (M-I) 90.0   87.1      115.0     132.5 pr  197.5      445.0
Brian Smith (O)      90.0   86.3      210.0     140.0     235.0      585.0
Jean Miljour (O)     100.0  92.0      180.0     115.0     195.0      490.0
Simon Bélanger (O)   110.0  104.5     260.0     192.5     287.5      740.0 



Best lifter:  Women : Odette Michaud
              Men: Simon Bélanger 
p.r : Provincial record 
n.r. National record


Referees: Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume, Daniel Royer, Stéphane Genest, Louis Lévesque 
Meet director: Daniel Royer 
Announcer: Jean Rhéaume
Statistics: Denise Ouellet








COMPÉTITION DE QUALIFICATION STE-MARIE DE BENCH PRESS STE-MARIE BENCH PRESS QUALIFIER Jan. 24 2004 Ste-Marie de Beauce, Qué. LIFTER W/CL B/W B.P. LEVEUR CLASSE POIDS WOMEN/FEMMES Sub Junior : Sharon Fontaine 60.0 58.1 40.0 (B.L.) Yvonne Michaud 60.0 59.2 30.0 Karyne Turcotte 82.5 77.1 57.5 (p.r.) MEN /HOMMES Novice: Alexandre Simard 52.0 43.5 25.0 Steven Filion 75.0 72.5 87.5 Mathieu Caron 75.0 68.2 65.0 Sub Junior: Pierre-Luc Roy 52.0 49.3 35.0 (p.r.) Jérémy Marcoux 67.5 62.5 45.0 Jason Larkin 75.0 75.0 125.0 (p.r.) Emmanuel Marcoux 82.5 81.0 102.5 105.0 4th (p.r.) Jason Fontaine 82.5 82.3 87.5 J-P. Couture 82.5 82.5 45.0 David Banville 90.0 87.6 125.0 (p.r.) Junior : Benoît Jacques 90.0 88.0 182.5 (N.R.) (B.L.) 185.0 4th (N.R) Master I: Marcel Plourde 110.0 109.4 160.0 Daniel Royer 110.0 106.5 142.5 B.L. : Best lifter / Meilleur leveur (euse) p.r : Provincial record /Record provincial N.R. National record / record canadien Referees / Arbitres : Daniel Royer, François Cazes, Louis Lévesque, Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume Meet director / Organisateur : Daniel Royer Announcer / Annonceur : Jean Rhéaume Statistics / Statistiques : Denise Ouellet
LÉVIS OPEN & NOVICE POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS 2003
Nov. 22  2003
Lévis, Québec

POWERLIFTING

LIFTER                     W/CL     B/W      SQUAT         BP          DL       TOTAL

Women (Femmes)

Odette Michaud  (M-I)      44.0     37.0      92.5NR       33.0NR     120.0NR   245.0 NR   B.L.
Josée Grégoire  (O)        44.0     42.6      42.5pr       27.5pr      80.0 pr  150.0 pr


Men (Hommes)

J-François Hébert (SJ)     56.0     52.7     105.0         65.0       135.0     305.0
Hoang Tran (O)             56.0     54.5     200.0NR      135.0       210.0     545.0      B.L.

G. Couture (SJ)            67.5     65.7     150.0pr       90.0       180.0pr   420.0pr
François Drouin (O)        67.5     61.6     165.0        100.0       165.0     430.0
Réjean Talon (M-I)         67.5     66.9     160.0        130.0       180.0     470.0

Rudy Privé (SJ)            75.0     72.0     167.5NR      125.0       190.0     482.5NR
Frank Privé (SJ)           75.0     73.4     157.5        125.0       200.0NR   482.5
                                                      4th 128.0NR
G. Labrecque (M-III)       75.0     74.4     150.0        140.0       195.0     485.0

Stéphane Dussault (SJ)     90.0     89.5      80.0         55.0       125.0     260.0

Michel Lebrun (J)         100.0     93.4     190.0        165.0       262.5pr   617.5
Jonathan Bourgault (J)    100.0     97.1     215.0        150.0       200.0     565.0

Simon Bélanger (O)        110.0    104.7     250.0        182.5       282.5     715.0
Germain Gagné (O)         110.0    103.0     260.0        150.0       245.0     655.0
Rocco Forté (Nov.J)       110.0    102.1     190.0          -           -         -

BENCH PRESS

Novice competition :

Women (Femmes):
Yvonne Michaud (SJ)        60.0     57.4                   27.5

Men (Hommes):
Pierre-Luc Roy (SJ)        52.0     47.0                   32.5
P. LeHouillier (SJ)        52.0     49.2                   20.0

Karl Parent (SJ)           60.0     59.6                   40.0

Jérémi Marcoux (SJ)        67.5     62.4                   47.5

Open competition :

Women (Femmes):
Sharon Fontaine (SJ)       60.0     58.0                   42.5  4th : 45NR

Karine Turcotte (SJ)       82.5     76.4                   55.0NR                          B.L.

Men (Hommes):
J-François Hébert (SJ)     56.0     52.7                   70.0  4th : 72.5pr

Martin Poulin (SJ)         67.5     65.2                   82.5pr

Steven Fillion (SJ)        75.0     72.4                   82.5  4th : 85.0pr

Emmanuel Marcoux (SJ)      82.5     79.7                   97.5NR
J-Philippe Couture (SJ)    82.5     82.3                   42.5

Rémi Fortier (O)           90.0     85.3                  215.0                            B.L.
Jason Fontaine (SJ)        90.0     86.0                   87.5

Jérôme Poulin (SJ)        100.0     90.4                  100.0  4th : 105.0pr
Michel Lebrun (J)         100.0     93.8                  155.0pr

NR : National record  (Record canadien)  pr : Provincial record (record provincial)
B.L. : Best lifter (Meilleur leveur /leveuse)
S-J. : Sub-Junior, J : Junior  O :  Open   M :  Master

Meet director (Organisateur): Réjean Talon
Referees (arbitres) : Mario Brassard, Daniel Royer, Claude Vézina , Louis Lévesque, Denis Chassé, Marc
                                   Rioux, René Ruest
Scoring (Statisitiques)  : Stéphane Genest & Serge Brière
Announcer (Annonceur): Jean Rhéaume

DÉFI ATLANTIS  DE DYNAMOPHILIE 2003
2003 ATLANTIS POWERLIFTING CHALLENGE
Nov. 2  2003
Rock Forest, Québec

LIFTER                  W/CL     B/W    SQUAT      BP       DL      TOTAL    FORMULA      POS. 

Women (Femmes)

Odette Michaud          44.0     40.0    87.5pr    35.0pr  117.5    240.0pr
                                                      (4TH)118.0pr
Josée Beaupré           48.0     48.0   102.5pr    52.5    130.0pr  285.0 pr

Suzanne Barrest         60.0     60.0   162.5pr    77.5    165.0    405.0 pr              B.L.
                                                      (4TH)175.0pr


Men (Hommes)

Hoang Tran              56.0     54.5   192.5NR   125.0    202.5     520.0pr

François Drouin         60.0     60.0   157.5      90.0    155.0     402.5

Guillaume Couture       67.5     67.0   142.5pr    87.5pr  177.5pr 407.5pr     (Sub-junior records)

Dominic Fontaine        75.0     74.9   240.0     170.0pr  207.5     617.5
Rudy Privé              75.0     70.0   157.5     122.5    187.5     467.5
Frank Privé             75.0     73.0   145.0     122.5    180.0     447.5

Rémi Fortier            82.5     81.5   255.0     205.0NR  280.0     740.0                                   B.L.
Claude Dallaire         82.5     80.8   240.0     145.0    295.0     685.0
                                                       (4th)300.0NR

Bryan Smith             90.0     86.0   210.0     110.0    240.0     560.0
Stéphane Dussault       90.0     87.9    77.5      50.0    120.0     247.5

Jonathan Bourgault     100.0     98.8   205.0     150.0    205.0     560.0
                                  (4th) 212.5pr

Gaston Drolet          110.0    105.6   250.0     197.5    235.0     682.5
Germain Gagné          110.0    100.8   260.0     147.5    240.0     647.5
                                   (4th)267.5pr
S. Boissinot           110.0    108.0   250.0     137.5    255.0     642.5


NR : National record  (Record canadien)  pr : Provincial record (record provincial)
B.L. : Best lifter (Meilleur leveur /leveuse)

Meet director (Organisateur): Louis Lévesque
Referees (arbitres) : Mario Brassard, Daniel Royer, Claude Vézina & Louis Lévesque
Scoring (Statisitiques)  : Denise Ouellet & Josée Grégoire
Announcer (Annonceur): Jean Rhéaume

EASTERN QUEBEC OPEN PL & BP CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPIONNAT DE L'EST OPEN DYNAMOPHILIE & BENCH PRESS
MAY 11  2003
Rimouski, Québec

POWERLIFTING
LIFTER                 W/CL     B/W    SQUAT      BP       DL      TOTAL
Novice Competition
Alexandre Simard       75.0    68.4    100.0      80.0    110.0    290.0

Jonathan Bourgeault   100.0    95.0    200.0     145.0    195.0    540.0

Open competition
WOMEN (FEMMES)
Open
Josée Beaupré          48.0    47.7    100.0      50.0    120.0    277.5

Suzanne Barrest        60.0    59.2    140.0      80.0    155.0    375.0
                                                     4th  165.0 PR
Master I
Odette Michaud         44.0    39.8     82.5      32.5    105.0    220.0

MEN (HOMMES)
Sub Junior
Guillaume Couture      67.5    65.4    137.5*     85.0*   167.5*   390.0*
Kevin Larochelle       67.5    64.2     40.0      62.5    145.0    247.5

Dean Madore            75.0    71.3    145.0     107.5    200.0    452.5
Rudy Privé             75.0    71.9    160.0*    117.5*   175.0*   452.5*
Frank Privé            75.0    72.5    140.0     122.5    165.0    427.5

Stéphane Dussault      82.5    80.3     60.0      45.0    100.0    205.0

Junior
Martin Lepage          75.0    74.8    190.0     102.5    235.0    527.5

Alexandre Pelletier   100.0   91.3     210.0     180.0    260.0    650.0
Michel Lebrun         100.0   91.5     182.5     155.0    250.0    587.5

Open
Hoang Tran             56.0   54.9     177.5     130.0    207.5    515.0
                                             4th 135.0 PR

François Drouin        60.0   59.8     142.5      85.0    155.0    382.5

Mathieu Villeneuve     82.5   75.8     155.0      90.0    172.5    407.5



Simon Bélanger        100.0   96.4     225.0     165.0    275.0    665.0
                                            4th  172.5 PR
Germain Gagné         100.0   98.8     235.0     147.5    217.5    600.0
François Gagnon       100.0   94.7     170.0     140.0    200.0    510.0

Christian Bernier     110.0  106.3     140.0      95.0    170.0    415.0

Bruno Maltais         125.0  114.6     262.5     190.0    282.5    735.0

Master I
Stéphane Ross         100.0   97.0     172.5     142.5    222.5    537.5

Master II
Réjean Gagné          110.0  104.0     240.0*    170.0    283.5*   692.5  

*  Canadian record  (record canadien)     PR  Provincial record (record provincial)
 
Best lifter novice  (meilleur leveur novice):   Jonathan Bourgault
Best lifter women  (meilleure leveuse): Suzanne barrest
Best lifter men (meilleur leveur) : Hoang Tran
 
BENCH PRESS
LIFTER                 W/CL     B/W    SQUAT      BP       DL      TOTAL
Novice competition
Simon Alain            82.5     81.2             137.5

Open competition

WOMEN (FEMMES)
Sub Junior
Sharon Fontaine       56.0      56.0              40.0*

Karyne Turcotte       82.5      81.8              42.5


MEN (HOMMES)
Sub Junior
J-François Hébert    60.0       59.5              62.5

Martin Poulin        67.5       62.7              82.5
Tommy Larochelle     67.5       63.0              42.5

Bruno Gagné          75.0       70.5              72.5

J-Philippe Couture   82.5       79.7              45.0

Jérôme Poulin        90.0       88.8             102.5

Jason Fontaine      100.0       90.1              87.5

Junior
Steve Caron          67.5       64.9             115.0    4th  125.0 PR

Andrew Leclerc       82.5       80.9             107.5

Master I
Michel Duguay        82.5       75.5             130.0

Marcel Plourde      110.0      108.8               -

Master II
Réjean Gagné        110.0      104.0             180.0     4th  182.5*


Best novice lifter  (meilleure leveur novice): Simon Alain
Best  lifter women (meilleure leveuse):  Sharon Fontaine
Best lifter men (meilleur leveur) : Réjean Gagné


Meet directors (organisateurs :  Denis Chassé & Marc Rioux
Referees (arbitres): Daniel Royer,, Louis Lévesque, Denis Chassé, Marc Rioux, Mario Brassard
Scoring (marqueuse):  Denise Ouellet
Announcer (annonceur) : Jean Rhéaume


STE-MARIE PUSH & PULL & SINGLE BENCH PRESS APRIL 5 2003 Ste-Marie, Québec PUSH & PULL COMPETITION LIFTER W/CL B/W SQUAT BP DL TOTAL FORMULA POS. NOVICE COMPETITION : Women Josée Grégoire 44.0 39.3 27.5 65.0 92.5 Men Bruno Julien 60.0 58.5 30.0 57.5 87.5 Rudy Privé 75.0 71.5 112.5 155.0 267.5 (B.L.) Frank Privé 75.0 72.2 100.0 155.0 255.0 Samuel Lessard 75.0 69.7 30.0 60.0 90.0 Mathieu Tremblay 82.5 77.0 87.5 165.0 252.5 Stéphane Dussault 82.5 77.4 37.5 95.0 132.5 Christian Bernier 110.0 106.5 90.0 172.5 262.5 OPEN COMPETITION : Women Master I Odette Michaud 44.0 39.3 30.0 105.0 135.0 (B.L.) Men Sub-junior Guillaume Couture 67.5 64.4 80.0 165.0 245.0 Junior Kevin Larochelle 67.5 64.7 60.0 140.0 200.0 BENCH PRESS COMPETITION NOVICE COMPETITION : Men Tommy Larochelle 67.5 63.7 40.0 J-Philippe Couture 82.5 78.8 35.0 Kevin de Senneville 100.0 91.4 60.0 OPEN COMPETITION : Women Sub-junior Sharon Fontaine 56.0 54.0 32.5 4th : 37.5 (N.R.) Karine Turcotte 82.5 82.0 45.0 (N.R.) (B.L.) Men Sub-junior J-François Hébert 60.0 60.0 60.0 Charles Couture 60.0 58.5 40.0 Guillaume Couture 67.5 64.4 82.5 Martin Poulin 67.5 62.1 62.5 Bruno Gagné 75.0 70.4 67.5 Jérôme Poulin 90.0 89.9 90.0 4th : 95.0 (N.R.) Jason Fontaine 100.0 91.0 75.0 Junior Frédéric Blais 60.0 59.0 102.5 Benoît Jacques 82.5 80.7 165.0 (N.R.) (B.L.) Alexandre Pelletier 90.0 90.0 - Master I Stéphane Vallières 82.5 81.5 - Adrien Labbé 90.0 88.8 155.0 N.R. : National record B.L. : Best lifter Meet director : Daniel Royer Referees : Denis Chassé, J-Sébastien Rhéaume, Réjean Talon, Louis Lévesque Scoring : Denise Ouellet Announcer : Jean Rhéaume
QPF PROVINCIAL PL & BP CHAMPIONSHIP FEB. 15 2003 St-Georges, Québec LIFTER W/CL B/W SQUAT BP DL TOTAL POWERLIFTING WOMEN Odette Michaud (M-I) 44.0 39.5 77.5nr 32.5nr 102.5nr 212.5nr (B.L.) MEN J-S. Rhéaume (O) 67.5 182.5 140.0 195.0 517.5 (B.L.) G. Couture (Jr) 67.5 135.0 85.0 160.0 380.0 Bryan Smith (Jr) 90.0 200.0 130.0 240.0 570.0 (4th) 245.0pr Serge Brière (M-I) 90.0 185.0 115.0 232.5 532.5 S. Burnett (Jr.) (Ont.) 100.0 205.0 130.0 240.0 575.0 F. Tavenier (M-II) 100.0 247.5 155.0 - - Daniel Royer (M-I) 125.0 - - - - Eric Miville (O) 125.0 240.0 - - - Best lifter Women : Odette Michaud Best Lifter Men : Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume BENCH PRESS Novice competition WOMEN Céline Fontaine 60.0 58.7 55.0 MEN Jason Fontaine 100.0 92.8 80.0 Open competition WOMEN Andrée Roy (M-I) 67.5 65.0 75.0 (B.L.) K. Turcotte(Sub-J) 82.5 82.4 37.5 MEN J-F. Hébert (Sub-J) 60.0 60.0 55.0 K.Larochelle(Sub-J) 67.5 64.5 60.0 J-S. Rhéaume (O) 67.5 67.2 150.0 Steve Rousseau (O) 67.5 66.8 122.5 B. Gagné (Sub-J) 75.0 69.7 55.0 Benoît Jacques (Jr) 82.5 82.0 152.5pr (4th) 157.5pr M. Duguay (M-I) 82.5 77.7 127.5 J. Poulin (Sub-J) 90.0 88.6 87.5 A. Pelletier (Jr) 90.0 89.5 175.0 nr Adrien Labbé (M-I) 90.0 89.2 155.0 Eric Miville (O) 125.0 113.9 197.5 Marc Rioux (M-I) 125.0 118.3 235.0nr Best lifter women : Andrée Roy Best lifter men: Marc Rioux pr : Provincial record nr : National Record Meet director : Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume Referees : Serge Brière, Denis Chassé, Louis Lévesque, Rémi Fortier Scoring : Denise Ouellet Annoucer : Jean Rhéaume
LÉVIS OPEN & NOVICE PL & BP CHAMPIONSHIP NOV. 23 2002 Lévis, Québec LIFTER W/CL B/W SQUAT BP DL TOTAL POS. POWERLIFTING Novice Competition Brian Smith 90.0 86.7 190.0 122.5 230.0 542.5 (B.L.) Wayne White (Ont.) 125.0+ 144.3 207.5 200.0 227.5 635.0 Open competition WOMEN Odette Michaud (O) 44.0 39.0 72.5 32.5 102.5 207.5 Suzanne Barrest (O) 60.0 59.1 137.5 72.5 142.5 352.5 (B.L.) Suzanne Keddy (M-I) 67.5 62.5 72.5 - - - MEN Hoang Tran (O) 56.0 55.0 165.0 120.0 185.0 470.0 (B.L.) Guillaume Couture (Jr) 67.5 62.9 115.0 77.5 155.0 347.5 Martin Lepage (Jr) 75.0 73.8 185.0 105.0 230.0 520.0 Claude Dallaire (O) 75.0 74.2 - - - - Alfred Julien (M-III) 82.5 80.7 82.5 27.5 135.0 245.0 Jeffrey Côté (Jr) 90.0 87.2 235.0 142.5 230.0 607.5 Nicolas Pelletier (Jr) 90.0 89.2 192.5 115.0 217.5 525.0 Stéphane Sirois (O) 90.0 89.6 210.0 150.0 215.0 575.0 Jérôme Clepper (O) 100.0 94.8 245.0 155.0 275.0 665.0 4th 157.5 (Pr.R) J-S Ouellet (O) 110.0 102.4 227.5 152.5 265.0 645.0 S. Boissinot (O) 110.0 105.0 205.0 137.5 250.0 617.5 Éric Miville (O) 125.0 112.5 227.5 215.0 280.0 722.5 Denis Chassé (M-II) 125.0+ 125.8 255.0 190.0 272.5 717.5 (Pr.R.) Best lifter Women : Suzanne Barrest Best Lifter Novice : Brian Smith Best Lifter Open : Hoang Tran BENCH PRESS Novice competition WOMEN Chantal Turmel 56.0 54.4 50.0 (B.L.) Mélisa Théberge 67.5 63.5 52.5 MEN J.-François Hébert 60.0 58.5 50.0 Martin Poulin 67.5 61.5 57.5 Kevin Larochelle 67.5 64.5 52.5 Evans McNicoll 75.0 73.0 140.0 Sébastien Larochelle 82.5 76.0 45.0 Jérôme Poulin 90.0 87.5 82.5 Éric Fournier 100.0 100.0 175.0 (B.L.) Open competition WOMEN Karine Turcotte 82.5 82.1 40.0 MEN R. McNicoll (O) 75.0 68.7 157.5 Francis Latulippe(O) 82.5 80.4 147.5 Rémi Fortier (O) 82.5 82.2 - Luc Tardif (M-I) 82.5 75.1 137.5 4th : 140 (Pr. R.) M. Duguay (M-I) 82.5 76.3 125.0 Alexandre Pelletier(Jr) 90.0 89.2 171.0 (N.J.R.) Mario Chassé (O) 90.0 89.5 160.0 Steve Carrier (O) 90.0 88.7 - Robert Légaré (O) 90.0 85.5 - Adrien Labbé (M-I) 90.0 87.0 160.0 Réal Ouellet (O) 110.0 105.5 150.0 Éric Miville (O) 125.0 112.5 205.0 (B.L.) Best lifter women : Chantal Turmel Best novice lifter : Éric Fournier Best open lifter : Éric Miville Pr.R. : Provincial record N.J.R : National Junior Record Meet directors : Réjean Talon & the Lévis PL Club Referees : Daniel Royer, Serge Brière, François Cazes, Denis Chassé, Louis Lévesque Scoring : Denise Ouellet Annoucer : Jean Rhéaume
QUEBEC NORTH SHORE CHAMPIONSHIP OCT. 20 2002 Sept-Iles, Québec LIFTER W/CL B/W SQUAT BP DL TOTAL POS. POWERLIFTING Novice Competition Jimmy Chénard 75.0 74.5 150.0 120.0 190.0 460.0 1 Marco Bezeau 75.0 73.5 142.5 102.5 182.5 427.5 2 André Bernier 82.5 82.0 150.0 115.0 185.0 450.0 1 Pierre-Luc Labrie 90.0 88.3 150.0 80.0 162.5 392.5 1 Enrico Gauthier 100.0 100.0 190.0 130.0 212.5 532.5 1 Steve Bastien 100.0 95.5 125.0 105.0 185.0 415.0 2 Jean-Sébastien Noël 110.0 109.5 70.0 87.5 170.0 327.5 1 Open competition Guillaume Couture 67.5 61.0 115.0 72.5 147.5 335.0 1 Serge Charest 90.0 84.0 182.5 122.5 227.5 532.5 1 Jean-Louis Mercier 100.0 95.0 205.0 145.0 235.0 585.0 1 Éric Miville 125.0 113.0 212.5 170.0 282.5 665.0 1 Best Lifter Novice : Jimmy Chénard Best Lifter Open : Éric Miville Best North Shore Lifter : Jimmy Chénard BENCH PRESS Novice competition Nicolas Duguay 100.0 95.0 160.0 Open competition Réjean Talon (O) 67.5 66.3 157.5 Georges Labrecque 75.0 74.0 137.5 (M-III) Louis Lévesque (M-I) 82.5 82.0 122.5 Adrien Labbé (O) 90.0 86.0 140.0 Steve Carrier (O) 100.0 91.6 147.5 Éric Miville (O) 125.0 112.5 192.5 Stéphane Genest (O) 125.0 118.0 175.0 Daniel Royer (M-I) 125.0 113.5 200.0 Best novice lifter : Nicolas Duguay Best open lifter : Réjean Talon Best North Shore lifter : Nicolas Duguay Meet directors : Serge Charest & Georges Landry Referees : Daniel Royer,, Louis Lévesque, Georges Landry, Serge Charest, Nelson Boucher QUÉBEC RÉGIONAL OCT. 6 2001 Ste-Foy, Québec LIFTER W/CL B/W SQUAT BP DL TOTAL FORMULA POS. Women Open Suzanne Barrest 60.0 57.4 120.0(PR) 65.0(PR) 145.0(PR) 330.0(PR) 380.85 1 Josée Beaupré 48.0 47.3 85.0 45.0 117.5(PR) 247.5 331.32 2 Masters Janet Warne 75.0 68.9 - - - - Men Novice Dany Delisle 82.5 81.7 172.5 95.0 200.0 467.5 315.28 1 François Drouin 60.0 59.0 137.5 82.5 135.0 355.0 291.13 2 Frédéric Dumois 75.0 74.2 150.0 105.0 157.5 412.5 239.62 3 Junior Vincent Fontaine 75.0 70.2 220.0(PR) 100.0 217.5 537.5 389.74 1 Jeffrey Côté 90.0 85.8 250.0 - - - Open Hoang Tran 56.0 54.2 172.5(PR) 115.0(PR) 177.5 465.0(PR) 437.28 1 (4) 187.5 (PR) Dominic Fontaine 75.0 74.3 217.5 152.5(PR) 227.5 597.5 428.58 2 Bruno Maltais 125.0 115.1 247.5 197.5(PR) 277.5 722.5 419.70 3 Stéphane Boissinot 110.0 104.1 230.0 135.0 240.0 605.0 362.64 4 Germain Gagné 110.0 100.3 215.0 127.5 212.5 555.0 337.38 5 Stéphane Sirois 90.0 87.2 212.5 - - - Jérôme Clepper 100.0 91.5 - - - - Marco Tremblay 100.0 97.9 255.0 - - - Masters Luc Tardif (M-I) 82.5 76.0 192.5 135.0(PR) 215.0 542.5 383.05 1 ALL WINNERS DETERMINED BY FORMULA PR : Denotes provincial record Meet director : Germain Bédard Referees : Daniel Royer, Réjean Talon, Louis Lévesque Scoring : Denise Ouellet

QPF NOVICE & OPEN
POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
APR. 28, 2002
STE-MARIE DE BEAUCE, QUÉ.


POWERLIFTING

                     CL  B/W    SQUAT    BENCH    DEAD     TOTAL     
Women
Open meet:
56kg
Suzanne Barrest      OP  56.0   122.5     65.0    147.5    342.5 (BL)
Novice meet:
40kg
Odette Michaud       OP  39.0    65.0     32.5     92.5    190.0

48kg
Josée Beaupré        JR  47.0    80.0     42.5    120.0    245.0

Men
Open meet :
56kg
Hoang Tran           OP  54.5   160.0    105.0    170.0    435.0
                                        110.0(PR) 182.5(PR)
60kg
Guillaume Couture    OP  59.1   100.0     67.5    130.0    297.5

67.5kg
Sébastien Fournier   OP  65.3   180.0      -        -        -

75kg
Dominique Fontaine   OP  74.3   210.0    147.5    200.0    557.5
Claude Dallaire      M1  74.9   230.0    145.0    285.0    660.0 (BL)                                                                                           288.5(NR)
Pierre Thomassin     M1  73.8   200.0      -        -        -

90kg
Serge Charest        M2  82.9   200.0    127.5    227.5    555.0

100kg
Alexandre St-Pierre  JR  90.4   182.5    125.0    220.0    512.5 
                                187.5 (PR)
Jérôme Clipper       OP  92.5   227.5    137.5    240.0(PR)605.0

110kg
Denis Noël           OP 102.5   185.0    142.5    240.0    567.5

125kg
Éric Miville         OP 111.7   185.0    182.5    285.0    652.5

Novice meet :
75kg
Charles Boily        JR  72.3   165.0     97.5    212.5    475.0
Martin Lepage        JR  71.6   147.5     90.0    212.5    450.0

90kg
Jimmy Lagrange       JR  87.4   165.0    110.0    195.0    470.0
Stéphane Sirois      OP  89.1   195.0    137.5    205.0    537.5
Jean Gagnon          M1  86.9     -        -        -        -
         
100kg
Germain Gagné        OP  97.5   195.0    115.0    200.0    510.0

110kg
Stéphane Boissinot   OP 102.2   215.0    122.5    240.0    577.5 (BL)

BENCH PRESS

Women 
Open meet :
82.5kg
Karine Turcotte      JR  80.5            37.5 (BL)   

Men
Open meet :
44kg
Pierre-L. Brunelle   JR  37.0            35.0 

52kg
Alexandre Cyr        JR  51.4            50.0

67.5kg
Steve Caron          JR  65.5           110.0
Frederic Cyr         JR  66.2            80.0

75kg
Réjean Talon         M1  68.7           155.0 (BL)

90kg
Michel Lebrun        JR  86.6           135.0 
Francis Latulippe    OP  84.6           150.0
Steeve Carrier       OP  89.3           142.5
Adrien Labbé         M1  89.3           170.0  

110kg
Réal Ouellet         OP 101.7           150.0

125kg
Éric Miville         OP 111.5           180.0

Novice meet :
82.5kg
J.-Philippe Lagrange JR  79.5            40.0
David Lambert        OP  79.5           150.0 (BL)
Justin Dumas         OP  81.6           132.5
Luc Tardif           M1  78.5           135.0 
                                  (4th) 140.0 (PR)
100kg
Alexis Gaumont       JR  94.8           135.0

PR : Denotes provincial record   NR : Denotes national record
BL : Denotes best lifter

Meet director : Daniel Royer
Annoucers : Janet Warne & J-Sébastien Rhéaume
Score keeping : Denise Ouellet
Referees : Denis Chassé, Louis Lévesque, Stéphane Genest, François Cazes & Serge    
                 Charest


QPF PROVINCIAL & OPEN
POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEB. 2, 2002
LÉVIS, QUÉ.


POWERLIFTING
                     CL  B/W    SQUAT    BENCH    DEAD     TOTAL     

WOMEN
56KG
Suzanne Barrest      O    56.0   115.0    62.5     145.0     322.5

MEN
67.5KG
Sylvain Faber        Jr   66.0   137.5    105.0    157.5     400.0
J-S Rhéaume          O    67.5   182.5    140.0    200.0     522.5
75KG
Vincent Fontaine     Jr   73.1   187.5    100.0    200.0     487.5
Dominique Fontaine   O    74.0   205.0    135.0    205.0     545.0
Claude Dallaire      M-I  74.8   230.0    145.0    285.0     660.0  (BL M)
                                                   4th - 288.0 (NR)
82.5KG
Kevin Lessard        Nov  81.0   100.0    75.0     132.5     307.5
Kevin Boily          Jr   76.1   200.0    107.5    235.0     542.5 (BL Jr.)
Steven Veilleux      Jr   76.3   152.5    107.5    205.0     465.0
Rémi Fortier         O    82.0   257.5    190.0(NR)272.5     720.0 (BL O)
                                          4th -192.5 (NR) 
Francis Boily        O    80.5   175.0    97.5     220.0     492.5
90KG
Jeffrey Côté         Jr   87.5   227.5    132.5    222.5     582.5
Nicolas Pelletier    Jr   87.5   177.5    100.0    207.5     485.0
Israël Cloutier      Jr   83.1   162.5    105.0    207.5     475.0
Serge Brière         M-I  85.2   190.0    130.0    230.0     550.0
Bill Dempsey         M-II 89.3   160.0    135.0    215.0     520.0
100KG
Kevin Farrell        Jr   97.0   210.0    110.0    217.5     537.5
Alexandre St-Pierre  Jr   90.2   165.0    137.5    215.0     517.5
Francis Tavenier     M-II 98.3   252.5(NR) 152.5   290.0(NR) 695.0 (NR)
Léandre Cyr          M-II 96.0   232.5    115.0    182.5     530.0
125KG
Éric Miville         O    113.6  190.0    182.5    290.0     662.5


BENCH PRESS

 WOMEN
75KG
Karyne Turcotte      Nov  75.0            27.5


MEN
52KG
Alexandre Cyr        Jr      48.4         50.0 
Pierre-Luc Brunelle  Jr      35.9         32.5
67.5KG
Frédéric Cyr         Jr      62.5         72.5
75KG
Michel Duguay        M-I     74.9         115.0
Georges Labrecque    M-III   72.7         145.0 (BL M)
90KG
Francis Latulippe    Nov     83.1         150.0 (BL Nov)
Mario Villeneuve     Nov     83.1         142.5
Michel Lebrun        Nov     85.5         127.5
Alexandre Pelletier  Jr      89.9         162.5 (BL Jr)
100KG
Denis Cyr            M-I     96.2         160.0
110KG
Réal Ouellet         Nov     101.5        150.0
Éric Beaulieu        O       108.4        170.0 (BL O)
125KG
Éric Miville         O       114.1        165.0  

Meet Director : Réjean Talon
Referees : Daniel Royer, Louis Lévesque, François Cazes, Denis Chassé, Rémi Fortier
Scoring : Denise Ouellet, Jean Rhéaume
Announcer : Janet Warne

This meet had our biggest turnout so far. A few lifters didn't show up because of the big snow, sleet and freezing rain storm that hit the Northeast on Thursday and Friday. Many thanks go to Réjean and Johanne Talon and their crew of about 20 volunteers for their hard work to put this one on.

The most pleasant part was the fact that more than half of the lifters were novice and junior lifters. A couple of new powerlifting clubs brought in new lifters and were pleased about the event. So the future of powerlifting is looking very good in Quebec.


2001 Beauce open powerlifting & bench press championships
St-Georges de Beauce, Que.
November 17, 2001
POWERLIFTING
 
                        CLASS  B/W    SQUAT   BENCH   DL       TOTAL 
WOMEN 
67.5KG 
Andrée Roy              M-I    60.5   102.5   70.0    132.5    305.0   B.L. 

MEN 
67.5KG 
Réjean Talon            M-I    66.5   195.0   152.5   205.0    552.5 
75KG 
Kevin Boily             Jr     74.6   185.0   105.0   227.5    517.5 
Steven Veilleux         Jr     74.9   137.5   105.0   195.0    437.5 
Sylvain Faber           Jr     71.1   127.5   115.0   170.0    412.5 
Claude Dallaire         M-I    74.9   230.0   142.5   287.5    660.0 
82.5KG 
Jonas Elliott           Jr     82.5   175.0   135.0 * 185.0    495.0 
Israël Cloutier         Jr     82.5   155.0   107.5   195.0    457.5 
Christian Veilleux      Jr     75.4   122.5   100.0   182.5    405.0 
Louis Lévesque          M-I    81.0   195.0   115.0   205.0    515.0 
100KG 
Francis Tavenier        M-II   98.5   235.0   140.0   250.0    625.0 
110KG 
J-Sébastien Ouellet     O      101.5  215.0   155.0   260.0    630.0 
Stéphane Lavoie         O      105.2  207.5   122.5   227.5    557.5 
  

* OPA Jr record 

BENCH PRESS
MEN 
52KG 
Alexandre Cyr          Jr      47.8            40.0 
Pierre-Luc Brunel      Jr      36.5            32.5 
75KG 
Martin Huppé           Jr      74.5            122.5 
Nicolas Goulet         Jr      71.5            90.0 
Dominique Cyr          Jr      80.0            80.0 
82.5KG 
Stéphane Vallières     Jr      80.5            122.5 
Jérôme Grégoire        Jr      81.5            -- 
90KG 
Donald Cyr             Jr      85.0            107.5 
Richard Lapointe       M-II    86.5            150.0  B.L. 
100KG 
Denis Cyr              M-I     95.5            145.0 

Meet directors: J-Sébastien Rhéaume, Pierre-Denis Giroux, Andrée Roy 
Announcer: Jean Rhéaume 
Scoring: Denise Ouellet, Janet Warne 
Referees: Denis Chassé, Serge Brière, Daniel Royer 
Sponsors: Pepsi, Sobeys/IGA 

QPF NOVICE & OPEN PL & BP. CHAMPIONSHIP
Ste Marie de Beauce, Qué.
April 28, 2001
 POWERLIFTING
                            B/W      Squat    Bench   Dead     Total 
  
Women: 
60kg 
Andrée Roy            (O)   60.0     107.5    72.5    135.0    315.0   (B.L.O) 
Men: 
67.5kg 
Sylvain Faber         (N)   67.5     120.0    100.0   147.5    367.5 
75kg 
Christian Veilleux    (N)   74.8     137.5    97.5    177.5    412.5 
J-F Savard            (N)   71.5     122.5    87.5    172.5    390.0 
82.5kg 
Francis Boily         (N)   79.1     172.5    90.0    202.5    465.0  (B.L.N.) 
Israël Cloutier       (O)   80.5     150.0    95.0    185.0    430.0 
Steven Veilleux       (N)   76.0     150.0    -       -                 - 
90kg 
Adrien Labbé          (N)   90.0     65.0     137.5   182.5    320.0 
110kg 
Stéphane Lavoie       (O)   103.3    205.0    117.5   235.0    545.0 

BENCH PRESS
MEN: 
52kg 
P-L Brunelle          (N)   34.5              27.5 
60kg 
Frédéric Cyr          (N)   60.0              67.5 
67.5kg 
Steve Caron           (N)   63.2              80.0 
Anthony Talbot        (N)   62.3              47.5 
75kg 
Nicolas Goulet        (N)   68.4              87.5    (B.L.N.) 
Dominique Cyr         (N)   69.5              80.0 
G. Cayouette          (N)   68.3              52.5 
82.5kg 
Pierre-L. Paquet      (O)   79.0              125.0    (B.L.O.) 
Donald Cyr            (N)   82.4              95.0 

N: Novice      O: Open 
B.L.N.: Best lifter novice      B.L.O.: Best lifter open 

Meet director: Daniel Royer 
Referees: Daniel Royer, Claude Dallaire, Louis Lévesque, Rémi Fortier 
Scoring: Denise Ouellet 
Annoucer: Janet Warne 
  






QUÉBEC PUSH & PULL
Lévis, Quebec
September 16 2000

BENCH PRESS 
WOMEN 
52kg 
Dominique Veilleux                  55.0 (B.L.) 
MEN 
67.5kg 
Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume              122.5 
75kg 
Claude Dallaire                     137.5 
Georges Labrecque M-III             142.5 (B.L.) 
90kg 
Laurier Sirois  M-II                115.0 
110kg 
Jean-Sébastien Ouellet              145.0 
Éric Beaulieu                       162.5 

DEADLIFT 
WOMEN 
52kg 
Dominique Veilleux                  107.5 (B.L.) 
MEN 
67.5kg 
Jean-Sébastien Rhéaume              180.0 
75kg 
Claude Dallaire                     287.5 (B.L.) 
82.5kg 
Rémi Fortier                        287.5 
Serge Brière (M-I)                  240.0 
90kg 
Laurier Sirois                      160.0 
110kg 
Jean-Sébastien Ouellet              250.0 
Meet director: Réjean Talon
Head Judge: Denis Chassé
Side Judges: Serge Brière, Daniel Royer, Louis Lévesque
Scoring: Denise Ouellet


2000 OPA/QPF POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHALLENGE
April 16 2000, Rock Forest, Quebec.

POWERLIFTING: 
                       Prov.  b/w        squat    bench   dead     Total 
Women: 
48kg 
Dominique Veilleux     Que.   46.0       80.0     50.0    105.0    235.0 
60kg 
Andrée Roy             Que.   60.0       102.5    60.0    122.5    287.5 
67.5kg 
Sara Clark             Ont.   66.0       107.5    50.0    115.0    272.5 
90kg 
Heather Johns          Ont.   89.0       150.0    72.5    155.0    377.5  (B.L) 

Men: 
67.5kg 
Réjean Talon           Que.   66.5       200.0    150.0   200.0    550.0 
J-Sébastien Rhéaume    Que.   65.0       167.5    130.0   182.5    480.0 
Julien Gauthier        Que.   60.5       120.0    75.0    160.0    355.0 
75kg 
Claude Dallaire        Que.   75.0       230.0    135.0   285.0    650.0 
Brandon Summers        Ont.   72.5       212.5    140.0   230.0    582.5 
82.5kg 
CosmoLauzon            Ont.   79.4       190.0    115.0   207.5    512.5 
Louis Levesque         Que.   81.5       195.0    117.5   200.0    512.5 
90kg 
Steve Michelin         Que.   87.0       250.0    182.5   240.0    672.5 
Dave Bolton            Ont.   90.0       240.0    137.5   255.0    632.5 
David Pigozzo          Ont.   89.0       245.0    142.5   225.0    612.5 
100kg 
Francis Tavenier       Ont.   97.7       237.5    130.0   272.5    640.0 
Pierre-Denis Giroux    Que.   93.0       210.0    135.0   227.5    572.5 
110kg 
J-Sébastien Ouellet    Que.   101.5      215.0    140.0   235.0    590.0 
125kg 
Bruno Maltais          Que.   121.8      272.5    182.5   290.0    745.0 
Ryan Silverson         Ont.   125.0      277.5    195.0   270.0    742.5 
125+kg 
David Gratton          Ont.   125.6      330.0 NR 230.0   275.0    835.0 (B.L) 

BENCH PRESS: 

67.5KG 
Sam Hussain            Que.   61.8                97.5 
110kg 
Marc Rioux             Que.   109.2               212.5 (N.R.) (B.L.) 
Éric Beaulieu          Que.   105.1               160.0 
125kg 
Tim Rigby              Ont.   121.9               135.0 
  
This was the first OPA/QPF challenge ever held. Ontario beat Quebec by about 30 points. The total points for Ontario's best 6 lifters was 2,512.505 and Quebec got 2,483.086 points. This was really close. The meet was held at the Atlantis Fitness Center in Rock Forest, Que. Great meet site with plenty of equipment and weights to warm up. A few lifters were at their first or second meet only, and had a chance to get a good feeling of being part of a team effort and try to put some good numbers on the board. I don't know if Steve Mackenzie was the official OPA coach, but he certainly took care of many lifters. He was the recipient of the best team award. (Well, he kind of stole it from Heather Johns!) We certainly hope the event will be repeated next year.

Thanks to our sponsors: Atlantis for providing the fine crew and meet site, The Gym Shop for the gift certificates, L'Auberge Royale for the tables and chairs.

Meet director: Louis Lévesque
Scoring: Denise Ouellet
Announcer (s): Claude Gagnon, Louis Lévesque & Heather Johns
Referees: Denis Chassé, Jean-Noël Turcotte, Daniel Royer

QUEBEC 2000 POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 29, 2000
RIMOUSKI, QUEBEC
POWERLIFTING

                        B.W.    Squat      Bench      Dealift     Total 

67.5KG 
Jean-S. Rhéaume         65.4    145.0       125.0      170.0       440.0 
Réjean Talon (M-1)      65.9    190.0       152.5      190.0       532.5 (B.L.M.) 
75KG 
Benoît Tremblay (Jr)    70.7    120.0       77.5       170.0       367.5 
Claude Dallaire         73.9    222.5       137.5      285.0       645.0 (B.L.) 
Georges Labrecque (M-III) 70.8  170.0(N.R.) 140.0(N.R) 200.0(N.R)  510.0 (N.R.) 
82.5KG 
Philippe Bertin (Jr)    82.5    225.0       127.5      225.0       577.0 (B.L.J.) 
Serge Charest (M-II)    81.7    182.5       132.5      227.5       542.5 
90KG 
François St-Pierre (Jr) 83.1    150.0       115.0      197.5       462.5 
100KG 
Richard Guérin          93.0    190.0       142.5      237.5       570.0 
Guy Charest             99.3    170.0       125.0      227.5       522.5 
J.Sébastien Ouellet     96.1    207.5              -                   - 
110KG 
Serge Santerre          105.7   247.5       170.0      287.5       705.0 
Frédéric Soucy          107.0   217.5       155.0      227.5       600.0 
François Gagnon         100.2   192.5       147.5      220.0       560.0 
125KG 
Bruno Maltais           121.6   265.0       182.5      285.0       732.5 

BENCH PRESS
67.5KG 
Robert Goguen           66.3                140.0 
75KG 
Keven Gauthier (Jr)     72.0                115.0 
82.5 
Chris Johnson (M-I)     81.2                165.0 (B.L.M.) 
90KG 
Jonathan Lévesque (Jr)  88.4                140.0 (B.L.J.) 
David Desrosiers (Jr)   89.4                110.0 
100KG 
Sean Johnson            91.0                152.5 
Gaétan Dubé (M-II)      96.3                140.0 
110KG 
Marc Rioux              109.0               210.0 (NR) (B.L.) 
Éric Beaulieu           107.0               162.5 
Asied Debly (M-I)       102.5               155.0 
Sponsored by: Studio Santé 2000, The Gym Shop and Titan Support Systems.

Referees: Daniel Royer, Louis Lévesque, Serge Brière, Serge Charest, Denis Chassé.
Scoring: Denise Ouellet
Announcer: Denis Chassé

NR: Natonal record B.L.: Best lifter B.L.J.: Best lifter Junior B.L.M.:Best lifterMaster

The meet was held at the Paul-Hubert High School auditorium. Fantastic meet site for lifters and spectators. Many new lifters were at their first experience, and a few veterans gave their best. 75 year "young" Georges Labrecque decided to return to the 3 lift event and get some 75 Kg Master III records on the CPU list, which he did sucessfully. He inspired many young and not so young lifters and spectators.

Some of our World Championships representatives, Serge Charest, Philippe Bertin and Bruno Maltais had a good day.

Marc Rioux had a very good day and broke Daniel Royer's single lift 110 Kg open B.P. record by pushing 210 kg with 3 white lights. He also plans to return to the 3 lift events this spring and break more records.

New-Brunswick newcommers Asied Debly,Chris and Sean Johnson also had a very good day. It was their first experience on the platform, and one of them, Chris Johnson, managed to win best Master lifter award in the bench press. Congratulations, and welcome to powerlifting guys.

Thank you Denis Chassé and his crew from Santé 2000 for a first class event.



BEAUCEVILLE FALL OPEN P.L., B.P. AND D.L. CHAMPIONSHIPS
NOVEMBER 27, 1999
BEAUCEVILLE, QUE.


POWERLIFTING
                      bw          squat       bench       deadlift   total 
WOMEN 
52kg 
Brigitte Thibault     50.0        62.5        57.5        90.0       210.0 
60kg 
Andrée Roy            58.4        87.5        57.5        115.0      260.0 B.L. 
67.5kg 
Maryse Guilbault      61.0        92.5        52.5        130.0      275.0 

MEN 
56kg 
Julien Paradis        56.0        95.0        65.0        130.0      290.0 
67.5kg 
Sébastien Marenda     64.8        152.5       92.5        167.5      412.5 
75kg 
Claude Dallaire       74.8        215.0       130.0       280.0      625.0 
82.5 
Rémi Fortier          82.3        277.5       172.5       272.5      722.5 B.L. 
Pascal Julien         81.5        60.0        55.0        82.5       197.5 
90kg 
Alfred Julien         85.0        95.0        60.0        180.0      335.0 
100kg 
J.S. Ouellet          98.6        190.0       127.5       227.5      545.0 
P.Denis Giroux        92.5        182.5       137.5       215.0      535.0 
125kg 
Sergui Nazarov        121.1       310.0       170.0       290.0      770.0 
Denis Chassé          118.0       255.0       175.0       275.0      705.0 
Bruno Maltais         121.5       197.5       165.0       285.0 NJR  647.5 

BENCH PRESS
WOMEN 
67.5kg 
Stéphanie Lagueux     66.8                    37.5 

MEN 
67.5kg 
Robbie Goguen         67.5                    140.0 
J.S Rhéaume           65.2                    120.0 
75kg 
Réjean Talon          72.6                    165.0 B.L. 
Georges Labrecque     72.3                    140.0 
Martin Nadeau         75.0                    135.0 
90kg 
Sylvain Hébert        85.8                    132.5 
Stéphane Daigle       88.2                    122.5 
110kg 
Martin Ferland        109.1                   200.0 
Éric Beaulieu         106.8                   157.5 
125kg 
Michel Gosselin       145.0                   192.5 
  
DEADLIFT

WOMEN 
67.5kg 
Stéphanie Lagueux     66.8                                100.0 

MEN 
75kg 
Georges Labrecque     72.2                                210.0 
90kg 
Sylvain Hébert        85.8                                195.0 
100kg 
Simon Poulin          98.2                                250.0 
110kg 
Martin Ferland        109.1                               290.0 B.L. 

NJR: National Junior record 
B.L.: Best lifter 

Head Judge:  Louis Lévesque 
             Denis Chassé (For record attempts) 
Side Judges: Maurice Daigle 
             Daniel Royer 

Meet directors: Rémi Fortier & Daniel Royer 
Scorekeeper & Clock: Denise Ouellet 
 

1999 Southern Quebec Bench Press Challenge
St-Lambert, Que.
September 12, 1999


                           Bw           B.P.
WOMEN

52 KG
Annie Bigaouette           52.0         60.0
67.5 KG
Marie-Hélène Chisholm      66.7         80.0 NJR (B.L.)
Maryse Guilbault           61.0         61.0
Janet Warne                62.7         50.0
82.5 KG
Tammy McGregor-Grigg       81.0         (67.5)

MEN

56 KG
Yves Bédard                55.7         125.0
60 KG
Jim Jong                   58.3         117.5
67.5 KG
Sam Hussain                62.0         95.0
François Paradis           51.9         65.0
75 KG
Eric Dunstan               72.5         150.0
82.5 KG
Justin Liessens            82.4         95.0
Jacky St-Pierre            82.2        (180.0)
90 KG
Roberto St-Pierre          90.0         220.0 NR  (B.L.)
Donald Carrières           83.1         150.0
Sylvain Hébert             87.2         142.5
100 KG
Steve St-Pierre            99.8         205.0
Earl Grigg                 99.4        (92.5)
125 KG
Terry McIntosh             115.2        165.0
Francis Plamondon          117.5        155.0

NJR: National junior record    NR: National record   B.L.: Best lifter
Head Judge: Bill Jamison
Side Judge: Denis Chassé, Louis Lévesque
Scoring & time keeper: Denise Ouellet
Announcer: Emile Mueller
Hand outs: Daniel Royer
Meet director: Louis Lévesque


QPF 1999 PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
STE-MARIE DE BEAUCE
MAY 16 1999

NAME                   W         SQUAT          BENCH        DEADLIFT      TOTAL
82.5 Kg
Philippe Bertin (jr)  78.3       195.0           110.0         200.0       505.0
Louis Levesque (M-I)  79.3       205.0           117.5         190.0       512.5
90 Kg
Serge Briere (M-I)    83.1       200.0           117.5         232.5       545.0
Alfred Julien (M-II)  88.4       100.0            60.0         200.0       360.0
100 Kg
François Gagnon (O)  101.9       190.0           152.5         217.5       560.0
Daniel Dionne (O)     94.4      (250.0)
Leandre Cyr (M-I)     94.2       227.5           115.0         205.0       547.5
125 Kg
Denis Chasse (M-I)   118.0       260.0           170.0         272.5       702.5 (B.L.)

BENCH:
67.5 Kg
J-S. Rheaume (O)      65.7                       122.5
75 Kg
Steve Rousseau (Jr)   64.3                       117.5
Rejean Talon (M-I)    71.0                       160.0
90 Kg
Daniel Mercier (Jr)   86.4                       130.0
100 Kg
Steve St-Pierre (O)   97.9                       210.0 (B.L.)
Daniel Dionne (O)     94.4                       187.5
Steve Carrier (O)     95.4                       145.0
110 Kg
Eric Beaulieu (O)    105.0                       155.0
Daniel Royer (O)     106.0                       200.0
Meet Directors: Remi Fortier, Daniel Royer
Judges: Remi Fortier, Daniel Royer, Maurice Daigle, Louis Levesque, Denis Chasse
Spotting & handouts: François Cazes, Denis Cyr, Philippe Bertin, François Gagnon, Roberto St-Pierre.
Scoring: Denise Ouellet
Announcing: Wilfrid Martin


QPF 1999 WINTER POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHALLENGE
JANUARY 24 1999
ROCK-FOREST, QUE.

POWERLIFTING
NAME                  B/W         SQUAT        BENCH       DEADLIFT      T0TAL
WOMEN
52 kg
Annie Bigaouette  Jr  51.4         67.5         55          82.5         197.5
Brigitte Thibault  O  51.1         67.5         57.5        65           190

60 kg
Maryse Guilbault  Jr  56.8         85           50          105          240
B.L.

67.5 kg
Julie Turenne     Jr  64.1         72.5         50          85           207.5
Jolaine Cauvier    O  64.3         85           62.5        115          262.5

75 kg
Louise Caron       O  69.5         87.5         70          107.5        264.5

MEN
110 Kg
Royal Soucy      M-I 105.5        192.5         125          230         547.5

BENCH PRESS
WOMEN
52 kg
Caroline Lepage    O  51.6                      72.5  B.L.
Aminata Sall      Jr  52                        45

MEN
52 kg
François Paradis  Jr  50.9                      65

67.5 kg
Réjean Talon     M-I  66.8                      157.5  B.L.

82.5 kg
Martin St-Jean     O  76.8                      150

90 kg
P-L. Lefebvre     Jr  90                        150
Sylvain Hébert     O  86.6                      142.5

100 kg
Guy Poulin         O  99.5                      155
Simon Poulin       O  98.6                      152.5
Steve Carrier      O  96.8                      137.5

110 kg
Éric Beaulieu      O  105                       152.5

Head Judge: Daniel Royer
Side Judges: Denise Ouellet, Jean-Noël Turcotte
Announcer: Claude Gagnon
Meet Director: Louis Lévesque

1998 EASTERN QUEBEC QUALIFIER

RIMOUSKI, NOV. 7 1998

POWERLIFING

Name              Class     B/W     Squat    Bench     Deadlift   Total

75 Kg
Georges Landry    M-III     73.1     130      97.5      175       402.5

82.5 Kg
Philippe Bertin   Jr.       77.3     160     100        180       440
Rémi Fortier      O         80.7     227.5   172.5      227.5     627.5
Serge Brière      M-I       82.1     200     107.5      235       542.5
Serge Charest     M-II      81.9     (200)

90 Kg
Steeve Ouellet    O         88.5     247.5   145        240       632.5
Alfred Julien     O
Égide Charest     M-II      85.8     125      90        135       350

100 Kg
François Gagnon   O         96.4     160     142.5      202.5     505

110 Kg
Serge Santerre    O        105.9     262.5   165        285       712.5
Réjean Gagné      M-I      100.7     245     185        275       705     B.L.

125 Kg
Bruno Maltais     Jr       118.4     197.5   160        252.5     610
Denis Chassé      M-I      116.4     260     177.5      275       712.5


BENCH PRESS

WOMEN
52 Kg
Brigitte Thibault    Jr     50.9               55

75 Kg
Louise Caron         O      68                 70           B.L

MEN
75 Kg
Alain Boucher        O      73.5              157.5
Georges Labrecque    M-III  69                140

82.5
Johnny Hazen         O      79.4              162.5

90 Kg
Jimmy Gagné          Jr     89                ---
Sylvain Hébert       O      84.5              140

110 Kg
Martin Ferland       O     104.8              180
Réjean Gagné         M-I   100.7              190         B.L.

125 Kg
Denis Chassé         M-I   116.4              172.5


Judges: Marc Rioux, Daniel Royer, Denise Ouellet
Announcer:  Louis Lévesque


1998 SOUTHERN QUEBEC OPEN BENCH PRESS

Champlain College
St-Lambert (Montreal) September 13 1998

Women

48 kg  Junior
Brigitte Thibault     47.3         57.5             57.5

52 kg  Junior
Carolyne Lepage       51.0         70.0             70.0
Annie Bigaouette      51.8         62.5             62.5

56 kg  Junior
Estelle Beaudry       56.0         57.5             57.5

68 kg  Junior
Marie-Hélène Chisholm 67.3         82.5             82.5

75 kg  Open
Louise Caron          69.1         77.5             77.5

Men

56 kg  Open
Yves Bédard           54.1        122.5            122.5

75 kg  Open
Alain Boucher         73.2        155.0            155.0

90 Kg  Open
Sylvain Hébert        85.5        140.0            140.0

110 Kg  Open
Daniel Royer         108.2        210.0            210.0

125 Kg  Open
Marc Rioux           112.5        210.0            210.0
Denis Chassé         115.5        175.0            175.0


B.L. Women:  Carolyne Lepage
B.L. Men:    Daniel Royer

Head Judge: Louis Lévesque
Side Judges:  Denise Ouellet, Greg Campbell


QUEBEC PROVINCIAL POWERLIFTING & BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
APRIL 4 1998, BAIE-COMEAU, QUEBEC

Name              Category      B/W     Squat  Bench Dead    Total
75 kg
Georges Landry    (Master60+)   72.6    122.5  100   172.5   395
Steve Poulin      (Junior)      74.4    165    140   212.5   517.5
Gabriel Brisson   (Junior)      71.7    135    92.5  147.5   375
Claude Dallaire   (Open)        73.6    235    145   287.5   667.5 (B.L.)

82.5 kg
Serge Charest     (Master50+)   81.2    215    135   225     575

90 kg
Romain Lavoie     (Open)        88.7    207.5

100 kg
Guy Charest       (Junior)      97.7    170    105   212.5   487.5
Donald Godbout    (Master40+)   92.5    212.5  135   237.5   585


BENCH PRESS

WOMEN

75 kg
Denise Ouellet    (Master50+)   74.8           55            55

MEN

75 kg
Kevin Fillion     (Junior)      72.8           117.5         117.5
Réjean Talon      (Master40+)   70.4           162.5         162.5

90 kg
Jimmy Gagné       (Junior)      89.4           165           165

100 kg
Steve St-Pierre   (Open)        93.9           195           195 (B.L.)

110 kg
Marc Rioux        (Open)        104.6          195           195
Eric Beaulieu     (Open)        102.1          147.5         147.5


Meet directors: Steve St-Pierre & Donald Godbout

Head Judge: Denis Chassé
Side Judges: Louis Lévesque, Marc Rioux, Daniel Royer


1997 Provincial Powerlifting Championship
October 18, 1997

67.5 kg
Rejean Talon    (M 40+)    67.2   215   150   182.5    547.5
Sebastien Talon (Teen)     64.7   125    70   137.5    332.5

75 kg
François Cazes   (open)    74.8   185   120   227.5    520

82.5 kg
Cedric Pioger    (open)    79.6   107.5  95   205      397.5
Alfred Julien    (M 60+)   79.0   112.5  62.5 185      360

90 kg
Serge Charest    (M 50+)   83.3   205   125   230      535

110 kg
Daniel Royer     (M 40+)   109    220   210   250      680


Provincial bench press

56 kg
Yves Bedard      (open)           125                  125

67.5 kg
Georges Labrecque (M 60+)         140                  140


Meet director and announcer: Remi Fortier
Scoring: Denise Ouellet

Head Judge: Louis Levesque
Side Judges: Jean-Noel Turcotte & Maurice Daigle


EASTERN QUEBEC QUALIFIER
FEBRUARY 2, 1997
RIMOUSKI, QUE.

POWERLIFTING

NAME                         B/W     SQUAT   BENCH  DEADLIFT  TOTAL

MEN
75
Claude Dallaire    (open)    74.6    250     150    292.5     692.5 (B.L.)
Georges Labrecque  (M 60+)   69.5    180     150    205       535

82.5
Steve Michelin     (open)    80.9    250     180    220       650

90
Shaun Cohn         (junior)  84.1    175     145    220       540
Egide Charest      (M 50+)   83.6    125     95     152.5     372.5

100
Réjean Gagné       (M 40+)   99.1    225     185    272.5     682.5

BENCH

MEN
82.5
Johnny Hazen       (junior)  79.2            145
Steve Michelin     (open)    80.9            172.5

90
Shaun Cohn         (junior)  84.1            142.5
Roberto St-Pierre  (open)    86.5            217.5 (B.L.)

110
Martin Ferland     (open)    106.6           190

125
Steve Tremblay     (open)    122.3           180

Head Judge: Denis Chassé
Side Judge: Denise Ouellet
Side Judge: Daniel Royer
Announcer & scorekeeper: Louis Lévesque


Provincial Powerlifting Championship

October 18, 1996

MEN
75kg open          BW       Squat  Bench   Dead   Total    points
Claude Dallaire    75.0     240    145     285    670      445.215   B.L.open

82.5kg (Master 40-49)
Louis Lévesque     81.9     207.5  127.5   207.5  542.5    337.652

90kg (Master 40-49)
Jean-Pierre Rioux  89.3     185    127.5   257.5  570      335.217

110kg open
Daniel Royer       104.5    220    195     237.5  652.5    355.3515

125kg (Master 40-49)
Denis Chassé       113.6    237.5  167.5   255    660 kg   351.582   B.L.Mast


Head Judge:Jean-Noël Turcotte
Side Judge: Denise Ouellet & Gisèle Mathieu

Quebec Provincial Bench Press Championship:

WOMEN:
75kg (Master 50+)
Denise Ouellet    73.0     55kg    40.469   B.L. women

MEN:
56kg (Disabled) open
Yves Bédard       55.o     120kg   107.088  B.L. open

75kg (Master 60+)
Georges Labrecque 70.0     150kg   105.465  B.L. master 60+

82.5kg open
Martin St-Jean    78.6     155kg   99.386

Master 40-49
Louis Lévesque    81.6     125kg   78.0125  B.L master 40-49

110kg open
Daniel Royer     106.4     187.5   101.5125

125kg (Master 40-49)
Denis Chassé     113.6     170kg   90.559


Head judge: Jean-Noël Turcotte
Side judge: Claude Dallaire & Gisèle Mathieu

Well folks, here it is; the first Quebec provincial championship in a few years. Not too many lifters and the attempts came pretty fast. But we all managed to qualify for the Nationals. Thanks to Jean-Noël Turcotte and Gisèle Mathieu for letting us use their gym and fine equipment for the event. Thanks to Mike Armstrong for his great support and putting up with a few dozen of my e-mail messages. All that is left to do is expand and bring our federation to where it used to be. See you all at the nationals! Au revoir!!!